Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
STEAM Education in Schools Jamaica – Implementer
Education and training services
JM
Published value
£214,000
Submission deadline 24 Mar 2025, 08:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE): "STEAM Education in Schools Jamaica – Implementer". Published status: active. Published value: £214,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Mar 2025, 08:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Mar 2025, 08:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £214,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BRITISH COUNCIL(THE). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBRITISH COUNCIL(THE) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Feb 2025, 15:11 GMT | Last source update20 Feb 2025, 15:11 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area JM | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e536 | ||
What is being bought
The Government of Jamaica (GoJ) recognized that with the advent of the 4th Industrial Revolution STEAM disciplines are at the heart of a global technological revolution. For Jamaica to realize its potential for innovation, an appropriately skilled workforce is required to be at the forefront of the global transformation. This will require the development of an enabling environment with focus on STEAM, ICT, School Governance and Capacity Building. To achieve this, the GoJ will move towards creating new STEAM schools with state-of-the-art facilities contributing to the 21st-century learning environments that facilitate collaborative, critical thinking, and lifelong learning skills will be made possible. Please refer to Annex 5 – Lot 1 (Primary) Specification and Annex 6 - Lot 2 (Secondary) for the full specifications.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £214,000
20 Feb 2025, 15:11 GMT - Status changed to active
20 Feb 2025, 15:11 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2025, 15:11 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 24 Mar 2025, 08:00 GMT
20 Feb 2025, 15:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Feb 2025, 15:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1PrimaryactivePublished valueNot publishedPlease see tender documents for full information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2SecondaryactivePublished valueNot publishedPlease see tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Feb 2025, 15:11 GMT - Submission deadline
24 Mar 2025, 08:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
Contracting authority GB-CHC-209131Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published