← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Statutory Audit Services

Buyer: Flood Re →

Participate on procurementsolutions.esourcingportal.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFlood Re
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jan 2023
Value£4,400,000
Published13 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Flood Re seeks to re-procure its external statutory audit services in accordance with its commitment to stakeholders The objective of the statutory audit is to express an opinion, as to whether the financial statements of Flood Re present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position, results of operations and changes in cash flow in accordance with applicable accounting standards. The external auditor will be required to auditor Flood Re's financial statements primarily based on IFRS 17, but will also be required to audit the IFRS 4 equivalent due to Flood Re's public accounting obligations.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Actuarial services 66519600Financial systems software development services 72212442Compilation of financial statements services 79211200Financial management consultancy services 79412000

Lot details

Lot 1

Flood Re seeks to re-procure its external statutory audit services in accordance with its commitment to stakeholders. The objective of the statutory audit is to express an opinion, as to whether the financial statements of Flood Re present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position, results of operations and changes in cash flow in accordance with applicable accounting standards. The external auditor will be required to auditor Flood Re's financial statements primarily based on IFRS 17, but will also be required to audit the IFRS 4 equivalent due to Flood Re's public accounting obligations.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Audit Quality — 50%
Corporate / Cultural fit — 10%
Industry expertise — 15%
Public sector audit experience — 15%
price — 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Actuarial services, Financial systems software development services, Compilation of financial statements servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Actuarial services (66519600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1772 median · 16.6 average (62 of 177 with a bid count)3.8 average (69 of 177 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)17611.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 176 with a bid count)6 average (2 of 176 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037574
Latest release ID028843-2022
Latest release timestampThu Oct 13 2022 13:04:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-09T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-01-09T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procurementsolutions.esourcingportal.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2022tender028843-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028843-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T14:04:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037574",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
    "name": "Flood Re"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037574",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension period of 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Flood Re seeks to re-procure its external  statutory audit services in accordance with its commitment to stakeholders.\nThe objective of the statutory audit is to express an opinion, as to whether the financial statements of Flood Re present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position, results of operations and changes in cash flow in accordance with applicable accounting standards.  The external auditor will be required to auditor Flood Re's financial statements primarily based on IFRS 17, but will also be required to audit the IFRS 4 equivalent due to Flood Re's public accounting obligations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Audit Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate / Cultural fit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Industry expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Public sector audit experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66519600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Actuarial services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212442",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compilation of financial statements services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Statutory Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Flood Re seeks to re-procure its external  statutory audit services in accordance with its commitment to stakeholders\nThe objective of the statutory audit is to express an opinion, as to whether the financial statements of Flood Re present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position, results of operations and changes in cash flow in accordance with applicable accounting standards.  The external auditor will be required to auditor Flood Re's financial statements primarily based on IFRS 17, but will also be required to audit the IFRS 4 equivalent due to Flood Re's public accounting obligations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79412000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurementsolutions.esourcingportal.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
      "name": "Flood Re",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.floodre.co.uk/about-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flood Re"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurementsolutions.esourcingportal.com",
        "email": "informatiion@floodre.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:227632)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2022 · 028843-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028843-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-13T14:04:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037574",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
    "name": "Flood Re"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037574",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension period of 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Flood Re seeks to re-procure its external  statutory audit services in accordance with its commitment to stakeholders.\nThe objective of the statutory audit is to express an opinion, as to whether the financial statements of Flood Re present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position, results of operations and changes in cash flow in accordance with applicable accounting standards.  The external auditor will be required to auditor Flood Re's financial statements primarily based on IFRS 17, but will also be required to audit the IFRS 4 equivalent due to Flood Re's public accounting obligations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Audit Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate / Cultural fit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Industry expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Public sector audit experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66519600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Actuarial services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212442",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compilation of financial statements services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Statutory Audit Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Flood Re seeks to re-procure its external  statutory audit services in accordance with its commitment to stakeholders\nThe objective of the statutory audit is to express an opinion, as to whether the financial statements of Flood Re present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position, results of operations and changes in cash flow in accordance with applicable accounting standards.  The external auditor will be required to auditor Flood Re's financial statements primarily based on IFRS 17, but will also be required to audit the IFRS 4 equivalent due to Flood Re's public accounting obligations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79412000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurementsolutions.esourcingportal.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5774",
      "name": "Flood Re",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.floodre.co.uk/about-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flood Re"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procurementsolutions.esourcingportal.com",
        "email": "informatiion@floodre.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:227632)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}