← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Statutory Audit Services

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of audit services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of annual audit services for three years including: documentation of systems and assessment of controls; identification of key risks and areas of audit focus, and determination of audit strategy; discussion and agreement on the audit timetable and preparation of Audit; sample selections; fieldwork on site, including with controls testing; substantive audit testing; review of presentation and disclosure in the financial statements; presentation of an Audit Completion Report detailing conclusions on key risk areas and any recommendations around process and controls; and signing of financial statements and audit opinions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,7544 median · 34.4 average (3,396 of 8,754 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,815 of 8,754 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,4464 median · 69.2 average (908 of 2,446 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,076 of 2,446 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded under a compliant framework (Audit and Assurance Services Two, ref RM6310). No prior publication was therefore required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Statutory Audit Services 2025-2028

Statusactive
Value£169,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0594b4
Latest release ID054167-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 09:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054167-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T10:19:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054167-2025-GEL-EOP-25158-1",
      "title": "Statutory Audit Services 2025-2028",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
          "name": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-EOP-25158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of annual audit services for three years including: documentation of systems and assessment of controls; identification of key risks and areas of audit focus, and determination of audit strategy; discussion and agreement on the audit timetable and preparation of Audit; sample selections; fieldwork on site, including with controls testing; substantive audit testing; review of presentation and disclosure in the financial statements; presentation of an Audit Completion Report detailing conclusions on key risk areas and any recommendations around process and controls; and signing of financial statements and audit opinions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Statutory Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of audit services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (Audit and Assurance Services Two, ref RM6310). No prior publication was therefore required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
      "name": "Forvis Mazars LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC308299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054167-2025-GEL-EOP-25158-1",
      "title": "Statutory Audit Services 2025-2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054167-2025-GEL-EOP-25158-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054167-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054167-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-05T10:19:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054167-2025-GEL-EOP-25158-1",
      "title": "Statutory Audit Services 2025-2028",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
          "name": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-EOP-25158",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of annual audit services for three years including: documentation of systems and assessment of controls; identification of key risks and areas of audit focus, and determination of audit strategy; discussion and agreement on the audit timetable and preparation of Audit; sample selections; fieldwork on site, including with controls testing; substantive audit testing; review of presentation and disclosure in the financial statements; presentation of an Audit Completion Report detailing conclusions on key risk areas and any recommendations around process and controls; and signing of financial statements and audit opinions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Statutory Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of audit services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (Audit and Assurance Services Two, ref RM6310). No prior publication was therefore required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC308299",
      "name": "Forvis Mazars LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC308299",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Forvis Mazars LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054167-2025-GEL-EOP-25158-1",
      "title": "Statutory Audit Services 2025-2028",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054167-2025-GEL-EOP-25158-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}