← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The NHS Wales Staff Survey will powerfully shape organisational transformation in NHS Wales so that health care staff receive high quality, continually improving and compassionate support and effectively deliver high quality, continuously improving and compassionate care for the communities they serve across Wales. Research consistently shows that staff experience (of all the data collected in the NHS across the UK) has the strongest association of any factor with NHS Board and Trust performance in relation to care quality, patient satisfaction, financial performance, staff retention and (in the acute sector) avoidable patient mortality. The key elements of staff experience will be assessed accurately and sensitively via an annual survey and regular pulse surveys in Boards and Trusts across Wales. Using the data, national and local initiatives will be designed and implemented to provide support and ensure significant and sustained improvements in work environments and experiences such that staff thrive and are able to deliver high quality, continually improving and compassionate care. Effective improvement interventions will be shared, disseminated and implemented (with appropriate local adaptations) to ensure continued and sustained improvements on all dimensions of staff experience that are assessed in the surveys. Interested suppliers are invited to attend a virtual engagement day to demonstrate their solutions on either Tuesday 28th June or Wednesday 29th June 2022. If you are interested in demonstrating your solution on one of these dates, then please note your interest in this notice and you will be contacted by in order to ascertain suitability.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Based on the evidence of systems thinking and complexity theories, our overall approach is built on: - Simplicity at every stage including messaging, expectations, questions, and reporting. - Immediacy to ensure access to all parts of the data/reports. - Regularity with the expectation that the system is always live and that the data is regularly used. Outputs/Products: To achieve the above, the following will be created: a) Communications: NHS Wales will develop materials in-house to support the approach including a single website access, videos, and template communications. The Survey tool will be linked to this website. b) Survey data collection Tool: The tool will work across mobile devices and will be very easy to complete. We may also require the ability to capture responses via paper. c) Question: The Questions will be developed by an NHS Wales steering group. These will be the only questions i.e.; organisations will not be able to ask their own additional questions. d) Reporting: The reporting tool will have two aspects, - Multi-Tiered Organisational & Localised Reporting across the range of measures in a dashboard format. The tool will need to enable csv upload of organisation hierarchies straight into the survey tool. - If hierarchies are to be used then the system will need to accommodate at least 5 levels and 10 at each level - Additional calculations will be required to calculate the Engagement Index score based on a series of pre-defined questions. - Superuser functionality where key people across the organisations can interrogate the data across multi-dimensions not just single measures. Importantly, confidentiality will be maintained so output of less than 11 will be excluded. e) Support: there will be advice and support available for key stakeholders (including organisational leads, TU partners and local experts) in using the database. This will also include some ability to produce specific reports (e.g. results by specific demographics). There will be dedicated training to super user on how to use the tool. f) Database access: HEIW will have direct access to the raw data from the survey either via an API or csv download. g) Reports: There will be a requirement to produce NHS Wales and organisation high level reports.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer451 median · 1.7 average (20 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (101 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03460e
Latest release ID016233-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jun 14 2022 09:49:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jun 2022planning016233-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016233-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-14T10:49:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03460e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Based on the evidence of systems thinking and complexity theories, our overall approach is built on:\n- Simplicity at every stage including messaging, expectations, questions, and reporting.\n- Immediacy to ensure access to all parts of the data/reports.\n- Regularity with the expectation that the system is always live and that the data is regularly used.\nOutputs/Products:\nTo achieve the above, the following will be created:\na)\tCommunications: NHS Wales will develop materials in-house to support the approach including a single website access, videos, and template communications. The Survey tool will be linked to this website.\nb)\tSurvey data collection Tool: The tool will work across mobile devices and will be very easy to complete.  We may also require the ability to capture responses via paper.\nc)\tQuestion: The Questions will be developed by an NHS Wales steering group. These will be the only questions i.e.; organisations will not be able to ask their own additional questions.\nd)\tReporting: The reporting tool will have two aspects,\n- Multi-Tiered Organisational & Localised Reporting across the range of measures in a dashboard format.   The tool will need to enable csv upload of organisation hierarchies straight into the survey tool.\n- If hierarchies are to be used then the system will need to accommodate at least 5 levels and 10 at each level\n- Additional calculations will be required to calculate the Engagement Index score based on a series of pre-defined questions.\n- Superuser functionality where key people across the organisations can interrogate the data across multi-dimensions not just single measures. Importantly, confidentiality will be maintained so output of less than 11 will be excluded.\ne)\tSupport: there will be advice and support available for key stakeholders (including organisational leads, TU partners and local experts) in using the database. This will also include some ability to produce specific reports (e.g. results by specific demographics).  There will be dedicated training to super user on how to use the tool.\nf)\tDatabase access: HEIW will have direct access to the raw data from the survey either via an API or csv download.\ng)\tReports:   There will be a requirement  to produce NHS Wales and organisation high level reports."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Survey",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Staff Survey will powerfully shape organisational transformation in NHS Wales so that health care staff receive high quality, continually improving and compassionate support and effectively deliver high quality, continuously improving and compassionate care for the communities they serve across Wales.\nResearch consistently shows that staff experience (of all the data collected in the NHS across the UK) has the strongest association of any factor with NHS Board and Trust performance in relation to care quality, patient satisfaction, financial performance, staff retention and (in the acute sector) avoidable patient mortality.\nThe key elements of staff experience will be assessed accurately and sensitively via an annual survey and regular pulse surveys in Boards and Trusts across Wales.\nUsing the data, national and local initiatives will be designed and implemented to provide support and ensure significant and sustained improvements in work environments and experiences such that staff thrive and are able to deliver high quality, continually improving and compassionate care.\nEffective improvement interventions will be shared, disseminated and implemented (with appropriate local adaptations) to ensure continued and sustained improvements on all dimensions of staff experience that are assessed in the surveys.\nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a virtual engagement day to demonstrate their solutions on either Tuesday 28th June or Wednesday 29th June 2022.\nIf you are interested in demonstrating your solution on one of these dates, then please note your interest in this notice and you will be contacted by in order to ascertain suitability.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122073.\n(WA Ref:122073)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jun 2022 · 016233-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016233-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-14T10:49:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03460e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW106",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Based on the evidence of systems thinking and complexity theories, our overall approach is built on:\n- Simplicity at every stage including messaging, expectations, questions, and reporting.\n- Immediacy to ensure access to all parts of the data/reports.\n- Regularity with the expectation that the system is always live and that the data is regularly used.\nOutputs/Products:\nTo achieve the above, the following will be created:\na)\tCommunications: NHS Wales will develop materials in-house to support the approach including a single website access, videos, and template communications. The Survey tool will be linked to this website.\nb)\tSurvey data collection Tool: The tool will work across mobile devices and will be very easy to complete.  We may also require the ability to capture responses via paper.\nc)\tQuestion: The Questions will be developed by an NHS Wales steering group. These will be the only questions i.e.; organisations will not be able to ask their own additional questions.\nd)\tReporting: The reporting tool will have two aspects,\n- Multi-Tiered Organisational & Localised Reporting across the range of measures in a dashboard format.   The tool will need to enable csv upload of organisation hierarchies straight into the survey tool.\n- If hierarchies are to be used then the system will need to accommodate at least 5 levels and 10 at each level\n- Additional calculations will be required to calculate the Engagement Index score based on a series of pre-defined questions.\n- Superuser functionality where key people across the organisations can interrogate the data across multi-dimensions not just single measures. Importantly, confidentiality will be maintained so output of less than 11 will be excluded.\ne)\tSupport: there will be advice and support available for key stakeholders (including organisational leads, TU partners and local experts) in using the database. This will also include some ability to produce specific reports (e.g. results by specific demographics).  There will be dedicated training to super user on how to use the tool.\nf)\tDatabase access: HEIW will have direct access to the raw data from the survey either via an API or csv download.\ng)\tReports:   There will be a requirement  to produce NHS Wales and organisation high level reports."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Survey",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Wales Staff Survey will powerfully shape organisational transformation in NHS Wales so that health care staff receive high quality, continually improving and compassionate support and effectively deliver high quality, continuously improving and compassionate care for the communities they serve across Wales.\nResearch consistently shows that staff experience (of all the data collected in the NHS across the UK) has the strongest association of any factor with NHS Board and Trust performance in relation to care quality, patient satisfaction, financial performance, staff retention and (in the acute sector) avoidable patient mortality.\nThe key elements of staff experience will be assessed accurately and sensitively via an annual survey and regular pulse surveys in Boards and Trusts across Wales.\nUsing the data, national and local initiatives will be designed and implemented to provide support and ensure significant and sustained improvements in work environments and experiences such that staff thrive and are able to deliver high quality, continually improving and compassionate care.\nEffective improvement interventions will be shared, disseminated and implemented (with appropriate local adaptations) to ensure continued and sustained improvements on all dimensions of staff experience that are assessed in the surveys.\nInterested suppliers are invited to attend a virtual engagement day to demonstrate their solutions on either Tuesday 28th June or Wednesday 29th June 2022.\nIf you are interested in demonstrating your solution on one of these dates, then please note your interest in this notice and you will be contacted by in order to ascertain suitability.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=122073.\n(WA Ref:122073)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}