← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerKettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£210,000
Published22 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Provision of a Staff Shuttle Bus, running to and from on off site location to Kettering General Hospital main site for 1.5 hours in the morning and evening.

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1121.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 112 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please email laura.greatorex@nhs.net to register you interest in this procurementengagement30 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05055d
Latest release ID016128-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 22 2025 08:45:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£210,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2025planning016128-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T09:45:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Shuttle Bus",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 252000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Staff Shuttle Bus, running to and from on off site location to Kettering General Hospital main site for 1.5 hours in the morning and evening.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCPL-4765-VNRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01536491728"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016128-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016128-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T09:45:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please email laura.greatorex@nhs.net to register you interest in this procurement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2025 · 016128-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "016128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T09:45:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
    "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05055d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Staff Shuttle Bus",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 252000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Staff Shuttle Bus, running to and from on off site location to Kettering General Hospital main site for 1.5 hours in the morning and evening.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCPL-4765-VNRN",
      "name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kettering",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCPL-4765-VNRN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Greatorex",
        "email": "laura.greatorex@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01536491728"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016128-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016128-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T09:45:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please email laura.greatorex@nhs.net to register you interest in this procurement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}