TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

St Helens Place - On Demand Availability of Intravenous Antibiotics

Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "St Helens Place - On Demand Availability of Intravenous Antibiotics". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
99.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1285 active published awards; 1275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published30 Apr 2025, 20:15 BST
Last source update30 Apr 2025, 20:15 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050adb
What is being bought
Participating pharmacies will provide an Intravenous Antibiotic stockholding service for the patients in St Helens. The aim of the service is to improve the care of patients who require intravenous therapy in the community by ensuring pharmacies have sufficient stock of appropriate IV antibiotics during core hours.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    30 Apr 2025, 20:15 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    30 Apr 2025, 20:15 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    30 Apr 2025, 20:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has awarded a 1 year contract via Direct Award A to AIM RX LTD, trading as Heath Pharmacy (FCR74). The contract commenced on the 1st April 2025 and will expire on the 31st March 2026. The contract value is estimated to be £1680.00. This contract is an activity based contract and funding is based on delivery of the activity outlined within the service specification.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    30 Apr 2025, 20:15 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,680
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
AIM RX LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
St Helens Place - On Demand Intravenous Antibiotic Service
£1,680 · signed 19 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QYG
View buyer profile
  • NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QYG
    1 Lakeside 920, Central Park Square, Warrington, UKD61, WA11 1QY
  • AIM RX LTD
    supplier

    GB-NHS: FCR74
    Heath Pharmacy, 18 Elephant Lane, St Helens, UKD71, WA9 5QW
  • NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    1 Lakeside 920, Central Park Square, Warrington, WA1 1QY
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.