← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UK5 - Transparency Notice

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£450,000,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Defence and Security contract to BAE Surface Ships (BAES) for the Sting Ray Mid-Life Upgrade (SRMLU) Demonstration and Initial Manufacture Phase. The contract also includes an option for full manufacture to facilitate refurbishment of existing stockpiles of the Sting Ray MOD 1 Lightweight Torpedo to the enhanced Sting Ray MOD 2 design. The initial contract is for a period of 4 years with an option to extend by up to a further 4 years for full manufacture. The estimated value of the Contract is £600m (incl. VAT).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the direct award justification specified in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies. BAES is the current Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), having acquired the original manufacturer and has significant expertise relating to the weapons system dating back to its initial design. Only the OEM has access to the necessary technical knowledge and documentation to fulfil this requirement. Another supplier would be required to investigate, recreate and trial the design on legacy equipment due to go out of service in 2030. This would lead to significant project delays, with an unacceptable impact on operational capability and potentially introducing unacceptable safety and quality risks. There are no reasonable alternatives.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

SRMLU D&M

Statuspending
Value£450,644,949
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2028 to 30 Jun 2032

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d7dd
Latest release ID048004-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:34:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract048004-2026
31 Oct 2025planning070044-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048004-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:34:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35332100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Torpedoes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SRMLU D&M",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450644949,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540773939
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Full Manufacture"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Full Manufacture"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048004-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048004-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:34:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06160534",
          "name": "BAE Surface Ships"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714785451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Defence and Security contract to BAE Surface Ships (BAES) for the Sting Ray Mid-Life Upgrade (SRMLU) Demonstration and Initial Manufacture Phase. The contract also includes an option for full manufacture to facilitate refurbishment of existing stockpiles of the Sting Ray MOD 1 Lightweight Torpedo to the enhanced Sting Ray MOD 2 design.  The initial contract is for a period of 4 years with an option to extend by up to a further 4 years for full manufacture. The estimated value of the Contract is £600m (incl. VAT).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the direct award justification specified in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies. \nBAES is the current Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), having acquired the original manufacturer and has significant expertise relating to the weapons system dating back to its initial design. Only the OEM has access to the necessary technical knowledge and documentation to fulfil this requirement.  Another supplier would be required to investigate, recreate and trial the design on legacy equipment due to go out of service in 2030. This would lead to significant project delays, with an unacceptable impact on operational capability and potentially introducing unacceptable safety and quality risks. There are no reasonable alternatives.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Turner",
        "email": "Christopher.turner177@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06160534",
      "name": "BAE Surface Ships",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Point, Lyon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06160534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andy.harrison4@baesystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048004-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048004-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:34:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35332100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Torpedoes"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SRMLU D&M",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450644949,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 540773939
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Full Manufacture"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Full Manufacture"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048004-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048004-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-22T14:34:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06160534",
          "name": "BAE Surface Ships"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714785451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Defence Equipment and Support, part of the Ministry of Defence, intends to award a Defence and Security contract to BAE Surface Ships (BAES) for the Sting Ray Mid-Life Upgrade (SRMLU) Demonstration and Initial Manufacture Phase. The contract also includes an option for full manufacture to facilitate refurbishment of existing stockpiles of the Sting Ray MOD 1 Lightweight Torpedo to the enhanced Sting Ray MOD 2 design.  The initial contract is for a period of 4 years with an option to extend by up to a further 4 years for full manufacture. The estimated value of the Contract is £600m (incl. VAT).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the direct award justification specified in Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies. \nBAES is the current Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), having acquired the original manufacturer and has significant expertise relating to the weapons system dating back to its initial design. Only the OEM has access to the necessary technical knowledge and documentation to fulfil this requirement.  Another supplier would be required to investigate, recreate and trial the design on legacy equipment due to go out of service in 2030. This would lead to significant project delays, with an unacceptable impact on operational capability and potentially introducing unacceptable safety and quality risks. There are no reasonable alternatives.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Turner",
        "email": "Christopher.turner177@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06160534",
      "name": "BAE Surface Ships",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Point, Lyon Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06160534",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andy.harrison4@baesystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2025 · 070044-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070044-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T11:56:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d7dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "714785452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Torpedoes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sting Ray Mid Life Upgrade (SRMLU) Demonstration and Manufacture (D&M) Phase",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 500000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following on from the Assesment Phase contract awarded in June 2024, this contract will facilitate the Demonstration and Initial Manufacture phase of the Sting Ray Mid Life Upgrade Programme. An option for full manufacture is included in the contract to facilitate refurbishment of existing stockpiles of the Sting Ray Mod 1 Lightweight Torpedo to the enhanced Sting Ray Mod 2 design.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christopher Turner",
        "email": "christopher.turner177@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070044-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070044-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-31T11:56:54Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}