← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SPS 2738 - Town Hall Contractors

Buyer: Royal Borough of Greenwich →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRoyal Borough of Greenwich
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published30 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Greenwich is pleased to offer an opportunity for a Supplier to provide stone repairs, roof repairs, window repairs, M&E remedials and ancillary builders works to the external areas, together with replacement lighting and redecorations internally to Woolwich Town Hall.

Delivery location

UKI51

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Borough of Greenwich is pleased to offer an opportunity for a Supplier to provide stone repairs, roof repairs, window repairs, M&E remedials and ancillary builders works to the external areas, together with replacement lighting and redecorations internally to Woolwich Town Hall.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,0794 median · 25.9 average (5,241 of 16,079 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,764 of 16,079 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer148 median · 9.3 average (7 of 14 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI512810 median · 10.3 average (8 of 28 with a bid count)1.5 average (10 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041df7
Latest release ID035337-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 30 2023 12:31:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-01T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2023tender035337-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035337-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T12:31:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041df7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN700382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is pleased to offer an opportunity for a Supplier to provide stone repairs, roof repairs, window repairs, M&E remedials and ancillary builders works to the external areas, together with replacement lighting and redecorations internally to Woolwich Town Hall.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2738 - Town Hall Contractors",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is pleased to offer an opportunity for a Supplier to provide stone repairs, roof repairs, window repairs, M&E remedials and ancillary builders works to the external areas, together with replacement lighting and redecorations internally to Woolwich Town Hall.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 240
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://royalgreenwich.proactishosting.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://royalgreenwich.proactishosting.com",
        "name": "Mr Aldhun Levitt",
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089213099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2023 · 035337-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035337-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T12:31:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041df7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-477",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN700382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is pleased to offer an opportunity for a Supplier to provide stone repairs, roof repairs, window repairs, M&E remedials and ancillary builders works to the external areas, together with replacement lighting and redecorations internally to Woolwich Town Hall.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI51"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SPS 2738 - Town Hall Contractors",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Greenwich is pleased to offer an opportunity for a Supplier to provide stone repairs, roof repairs, window repairs, M&E remedials and ancillary builders works to the external areas, together with replacement lighting and redecorations internally to Woolwich Town Hall.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 240
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-477",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Greenwich",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI51",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, The Woolwich Centre, 35 Wellington Street, Woolwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://royalgreenwich.proactishosting.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Greenwich"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://royalgreenwich.proactishosting.com",
        "name": "Mr Aldhun Levitt",
        "email": "procurement@royalgreenwich.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089213099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}