← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Speech and Language Therapy Services (including Dysphagia)

Buyer: Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCentral London Community Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Nov 2022
Value£130,000
Published14 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust is seeking a qualified provider for the provision of Speech and Language Therapy (including Dysphagia). The Trust intends to award a 1 year (plus 1 year extension option) contract to one provider through a competitive tender process. All the tender details relating to this opportunity can be found on the tender portal. https://procontract.due-north.com

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CLCH is looking for a provider that will provide Speech and Language Therapy and Communication support to the trust as required. It is our intention to put in place a flexible service, which will potentially increase with notice to the provider. The Trust intends to award a 1 year (plus 1 year extension option) contract to one provider through a competitive tender process. All the tender details relating to this opportunity can be found on the tender portal. https://procontract.due-north.com

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer63 median · 3.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6731 median · 2 average (27 of 673 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 673 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£84,578 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £130,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0375f5
Latest release ID029058-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 14 2022 14:42:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-18T12:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£130,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2022tender029058-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029058-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-14T15:42:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1109",
    "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN634928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CLCH is looking for a provider that will provide Speech and Language Therapy and Communication support to the trust as required. It is our intention to put in place a flexible service, which will potentially increase with notice to the provider.\nThe Trust intends to award a 1 year (plus 1 year extension option) contract to one provider through a competitive tender process.\nAll the tender details relating to this opportunity can be found on the tender portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services (including Dysphagia)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-18T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-18T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust is seeking a qualified provider for the provision of Speech and Language Therapy (including Dysphagia).\nThe Trust intends to award a 1 year (plus 1 year extension option) contract to one provider through a competitive tender process.\nAll the tender details relating to this opportunity can be found on the tender portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1109",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 4UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5-7 Parsons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Siobhan Forrester",
        "email": "siobhan.forrester@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7548772138"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65999",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2022 · 029058-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029058-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-14T15:42:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1109",
    "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN634928",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CLCH is looking for a provider that will provide Speech and Language Therapy and Communication support to the trust as required. It is our intention to put in place a flexible service, which will potentially increase with notice to the provider.\nThe Trust intends to award a 1 year (plus 1 year extension option) contract to one provider through a competitive tender process.\nAll the tender details relating to this opportunity can be found on the tender portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speech and Language Therapy Services (including Dysphagia)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-18T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-18T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust is seeking a qualified provider for the provision of Speech and Language Therapy (including Dysphagia).\nThe Trust intends to award a 1 year (plus 1 year extension option) contract to one provider through a competitive tender process.\nAll the tender details relating to this opportunity can be found on the tender portal.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1109",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 4UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5-7 Parsons Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.clch.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Siobhan Forrester",
        "email": "siobhan.forrester@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7548772138"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65999",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}