← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Spectral Cell Sorter

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The University of Exeter has a requirement for a cell sorter which uniquely combines the speed, sensitivity, quantity, and multi-parameter phenotyping abilities to analyse and isolate individual events such as bacteria, plankton/algae or mammalian cells. The equipment offers extremely powerful new approaches for research in environmental and medical microbiology, marine and plant science, as well as infectious disease and is the only solution that can achieve all of our requirements.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Exeter has a requirement for a cell sorter which uniquely combines the speed, sensitivity, quantity, and multi-parameter phenotyping abilities to analyse and isolate individual events such as bacteria, plankton/algae or mammalian cells. The equipment offers extremely powerful new approaches for research in environmental and medical microbiology, marine and plant science, as well as infectious disease and is the only solution that can achieve all of the University's requirements.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer322 median · 2.8 average (11 of 32 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK803 median · 16.6 average (25 of 80 with a bid count)1.9 average (34 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University of Exeter has a requirement for a cell sorter which uniquely combines the speed, sensitivity, quantity, and multi-parameter phenotyping abilities to analyse and isolate individual events such as bacteria, plankton/algae or mammalian cells. The equipment offers extremely powerful new approaches for research in environmental and medical microbiology, marine and plant science, as well as infectious disease. The BD FACSymphony™ S6 Spectral Edition (SE) Cell Sorter, is the only Cell sorter that offers all the required specifications mentioned above: • Gel-coupled quartz-cuvette flow cell for greater sensitivity ensures that lasers are precisely focused on the sample stream, and therefore the maximum amount of emitted light is collected. • PMT detector: The detector array system of the S6 is PMT based with different detector sensitivities, of which the solution offers the required, enhanced range. • Spectral Technology: S6 SE is coming with an array 50 PMT PMT detectors coupled with a spectral module and software that allows the unmixing of individual spectral emissions and also the capability to use close fluorochromes. • BSL-II Cabinet: S6 SE cell sorter is integrated with a real Class II type A2 Biosafety Cabinet from Baker with a microbiological safety report.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007664-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£534,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b35c
Latest release ID007664-2023
Latest release timestampThu Mar 16 2023 11:54:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2023award, contract007664-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007664-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-16T11:54:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b35c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007664-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77643",
          "name": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2022/097/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for a cell sorter which uniquely combines the speed, sensitivity, quantity, and multi-parameter phenotyping abilities to analyse and isolate individual events such as bacteria, plankton/algae or mammalian cells. The equipment offers extremely powerful new approaches for research in environmental and medical microbiology, marine and plant science, as well as infectious disease and is the only solution that can achieve all of the University's requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EX4 4QH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spectral Cell Sorter",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for a cell sorter which uniquely combines the speed, sensitivity, quantity, and multi-parameter phenotyping abilities to analyse and isolate individual events such as bacteria, plankton/algae or mammalian cells. The equipment offers extremely powerful new approaches for research in environmental and medical microbiology, marine and plant science, as well as infectious disease and is the only solution that can achieve all of our requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for a cell sorter which uniquely combines the speed, sensitivity, quantity, and multi-parameter phenotyping abilities to analyse and isolate individual events such as bacteria, plankton/algae or mammalian cells. The equipment offers extremely powerful new approaches for research in environmental and medical microbiology, marine and plant science, as well as infectious disease.\nThe BD FACSymphony™ S6 Spectral Edition (SE) Cell Sorter, is the only Cell sorter that offers all the required specifications mentioned above:\n•\tGel-coupled quartz-cuvette flow cell for greater sensitivity ensures that lasers are precisely focused on the sample stream, and therefore the maximum amount of emitted light is collected.\n•\tPMT detector: The detector array system of the S6 is PMT based with different detector sensitivities, of which the solution offers the required, enhanced range.\n•\tSpectral Technology: S6 SE is coming with an array 50 PMT PMT detectors coupled with a spectral module and software that allows the unmixing of individual spectral emissions and also the capability to use close fluorochromes.\n•\tBSL-II Cabinet: S6 SE cell sorter is integrated with a real Class II type A2 Biosafety Cabinet from Baker with a microbiological safety report.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan  Brine",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77643",
      "name": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77644",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007664-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 534000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007664-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2023 · 007664-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007664-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-16T11:54:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b35c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007664-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-77643",
          "name": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2022/097/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for a cell sorter which uniquely combines the speed, sensitivity, quantity, and multi-parameter phenotyping abilities to analyse and isolate individual events such as bacteria, plankton/algae or mammalian cells. The equipment offers extremely powerful new approaches for research in environmental and medical microbiology, marine and plant science, as well as infectious disease and is the only solution that can achieve all of the University's requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "EX4 4QH"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Spectral Cell Sorter",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for a cell sorter which uniquely combines the speed, sensitivity, quantity, and multi-parameter phenotyping abilities to analyse and isolate individual events such as bacteria, plankton/algae or mammalian cells. The equipment offers extremely powerful new approaches for research in environmental and medical microbiology, marine and plant science, as well as infectious disease and is the only solution that can achieve all of our requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Exeter has a requirement for a cell sorter which uniquely combines the speed, sensitivity, quantity, and multi-parameter phenotyping abilities to analyse and isolate individual events such as bacteria, plankton/algae or mammalian cells. The equipment offers extremely powerful new approaches for research in environmental and medical microbiology, marine and plant science, as well as infectious disease.\nThe BD FACSymphony™ S6 Spectral Edition (SE) Cell Sorter, is the only Cell sorter that offers all the required specifications mentioned above:\n•\tGel-coupled quartz-cuvette flow cell for greater sensitivity ensures that lasers are precisely focused on the sample stream, and therefore the maximum amount of emitted light is collected.\n•\tPMT detector: The detector array system of the S6 is PMT based with different detector sensitivities, of which the solution offers the required, enhanced range.\n•\tSpectral Technology: S6 SE is coming with an array 50 PMT PMT detectors coupled with a spectral module and software that allows the unmixing of individual spectral emissions and also the capability to use close fluorochromes.\n•\tBSL-II Cabinet: S6 SE cell sorter is integrated with a real Class II type A2 Biosafety Cabinet from Baker with a microbiological safety report.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Megan  Brine",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77643",
      "name": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton Dickinson UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77644",
      "name": "royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007664-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 534000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007664-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}