← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Specialist Rehabilitation Service For People with Alcohol Misuse and Complex Needs

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Oct 2023
Value£735,000
Published8 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The primary purpose of the Specialist Rehabilitation Service For People with Alcohol Misuse and Complex Needs is to support people to break their dependence on alcohol and to enable them to be active citizens, playing a full and meaningful part in the community through the provision of a non-medical detoxification and rehabilitation programme for those living with additional complex needs.

Delivery location

UKD72

Categories

Health services 85100000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The primary purpose of the Specialist Rehabilitation Service For People with Alcohol Misuse and Complex Needs is to support people to break their dependence on alcohol and to enable them to be active citizens, playing a full and meaningful part in the community through the provision of a non-medical detoxification and rehabilitation programme for those living with additional complex needs. The tender will be an open procedure (light touch regime)

Statusactive
Value£735,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6941 median · 24.7 average (14,537 of 26,694 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,788 of 26,694 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer263 median · 481.2 average (19 of 26 with a bid count)6.4 average (19 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD72891 median · 10.4 average (62 of 89 with a bid count)5.4 average (65 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8643 median · 3.5 average (23 of 864 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 864 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£478,191 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £735,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fb13
Latest release ID026563-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 08 2023 07:52:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-10T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£735,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2023tender026563-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026563-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-08T08:52:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN687301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 735000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The primary purpose of the Specialist Rehabilitation Service For People with Alcohol Misuse and Complex Needs is to support people to break their dependence on alcohol and to enable them to be active citizens, playing a full and meaningful part in the community through the provision of a non-medical detoxification and rehabilitation programme for those living with additional complex needs. The tender will be an open procedure (light touch regime)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Rehabilitation Service For People with Alcohol Misuse and Complex Needs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 735000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The primary purpose of the Specialist Rehabilitation Service For People with Alcohol Misuse and Complex Needs is to support people to break their dependence on alcohol and to enable them to be active citizens, playing a full and meaningful part in the community through the provision of a non-medical detoxification and rehabilitation programme for those living with additional complex needs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
        "name": "Ms Cathy Walsh",
        "email": "cathy.walsh@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330591"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92098",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpoo",
        "postalCode": "L3 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Buildings, Water Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2023 · 026563-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026563-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-08T08:52:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-572",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN687301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 735000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The primary purpose of the Specialist Rehabilitation Service For People with Alcohol Misuse and Complex Needs is to support people to break their dependence on alcohol and to enable them to be active citizens, playing a full and meaningful part in the community through the provision of a non-medical detoxification and rehabilitation programme for those living with additional complex needs. The tender will be an open procedure (light touch regime)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Rehabilitation Service For People with Alcohol Misuse and Complex Needs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 735000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The primary purpose of the Specialist Rehabilitation Service For People with Alcohol Misuse and Complex Needs is to support people to break their dependence on alcohol and to enable them to be active citizens, playing a full and meaningful part in the community through the provision of a non-medical detoxification and rehabilitation programme for those living with additional complex needs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-572",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
        "name": "Ms Cathy Walsh",
        "email": "cathy.walsh@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1512330591"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92098",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpoo",
        "postalCode": "L3 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Buildings, Water Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}