Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Birmingham City Council →
Specialist Engineering Support Framework (Waste Services) (subject to change)
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Environmental engineering consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 33 | 4 median · 8 average (11 of 33 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (14 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 606 | 8 median · 19 average (7 of 606 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05256b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027240-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 22:12:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027240-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027240-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T23:12:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05256b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Engineering Support Framework (Waste Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist Engineering Support Framework (Waste Services) (subject to change)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027240-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027240-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T23:12:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027240-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T23:12:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05256b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P3383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Engineering Support Framework (Waste Services)",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Specialist Engineering Support Framework (Waste Services) (subject to change)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"name": "Birmingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
"email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027240-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027240-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T23:12:40+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}