← Back to search results

awardFind a Tender · award

The Collection, Sale and Disposal of Military and non-Military Platforms and Equipment and Spares

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusaward
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Collection, Sale and Disposal of Military and non-Military Platforms and Equipment and Spares

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Marketing services 79342000Other services 26

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,7094 median · 33.3 average (2,855 of 7,709 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,219 of 7,709 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1814 median · 67 average (782 of 2,181 with a bid count)5.1 average (927 of 2,181 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Platforms and Equipment

Statusactive
Value£68,450,000

Spares

Statusactive
Value£56,776,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fc6b
Latest release ID085783-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 11:57:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract085783-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085783-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T11:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170018",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085783-2025-714588450-1",
      "title": "Platforms and Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170019",
          "name": "Withams Specialist Vehicles Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    },
    {
      "id": "085783-2025-715632453-2",
      "title": "Spares",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170020",
          "name": "Agility DGS UK Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "712175452",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collection, Sale and Disposal of Military and non-Military Platforms and Equipment and Spares",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Collection, Sale and Disposal of Military and non-Military Platforms and Equipment and Spares",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Social Value",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "20"
        },
        {
          "name": "Project Questions",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "58"
        },
        {
          "name": "Risk Management",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "3",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "5"
        },
        {
          "name": "Environmental Management",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "4",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "10"
        },
        {
          "name": "Health and Safety Management",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "5",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "7"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "26",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Other services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170018",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX25 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C16, C Site"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Chris Frost",
        "email": "chris.frost468@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170019",
      "name": "Withams Specialist Vehicles Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG33 5LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeypot Lane, Colsterworth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01655599",
        "legalName": "Withams Specialist Vehicles Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "camilla@mod-sales.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170020",
      "name": "Agility DGS UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST10 2HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Froghall Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07028707",
        "legalName": "Agility DGS UK Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gwebberley@agility.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170021",
      "name": "Defence Recycling & Disposals Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX25 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C16, C Site"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Recycling & Disposals Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.frost468@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170022",
      "name": "Defence Recycling & Disposal Team",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX25 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C16, C Site"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Recycling & Disposal Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.frost468@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085783-2025-714588450-1",
      "title": "Platforms and Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1460
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085783-2025-714588450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "085783-2025-715632453-2",
      "title": "Spares",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56776500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1460
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085783-2025-715632453-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085783-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085783-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T11:57:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fc6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-170018",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085783-2025-714588450-1",
      "title": "Platforms and Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170019",
          "name": "Withams Specialist Vehicles Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    },
    {
      "id": "085783-2025-715632453-2",
      "title": "Spares",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170020",
          "name": "Agility DGS UK Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": false
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "712175452",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Collection, Sale and Disposal of Military and non-Military Platforms and Equipment and Spares",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Collection, Sale and Disposal of Military and non-Military Platforms and Equipment and Spares",
    "awardCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "name": "Social Value",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "1",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "20"
        },
        {
          "name": "Project Questions",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "2",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "58"
        },
        {
          "name": "Risk Management",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "3",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "5"
        },
        {
          "name": "Environmental Management",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "4",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "10"
        },
        {
          "name": "Health and Safety Management",
          "numbers": [
            {
              "number": "5",
              "weight": "order"
            }
          ],
          "description": "7"
        }
      ]
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "26",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Other services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170018",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX25 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C16, C Site"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Chris Frost",
        "email": "chris.frost468@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170019",
      "name": "Withams Specialist Vehicles Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grantham",
        "postalCode": "NG33 5LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeypot Lane, Colsterworth"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01655599",
        "legalName": "Withams Specialist Vehicles Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "camilla@mod-sales.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170020",
      "name": "Agility DGS UK Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
        "postalCode": "ST10 2HA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, Froghall Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07028707",
        "legalName": "Agility DGS UK Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gwebberley@agility.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170021",
      "name": "Defence Recycling & Disposals Team",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX25 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C16, C Site"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Recycling & Disposals Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.frost468@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170022",
      "name": "Defence Recycling & Disposal Team",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX25 2LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building C16, C Site"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Recycling & Disposal Team"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.frost468@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085783-2025-714588450-1",
      "title": "Platforms and Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1460
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085783-2025-714588450-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "085783-2025-715632453-2",
      "title": "Spares",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56776500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1460
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085783-2025-715632453-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}