Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Devon County Council →
Hampshire County Council and Devon County Council (the Authorities) will be re-procuring the Southern Construction Framework in early 2026. The current fifth generation Southern Construction Framework currently in place is due to expire 1st May 2027. As with previous generations, this framework will mainly focus delivery across the South East, South West and London regions, however the new framework will be open to all Public Sector Bodies in England should they wish to use it. It will build upon the successes of the previous frameworks and will be based on the two-stage open book (2SOB) approach enabling collaborative solutions to building projects. It is intended to operate for all projects above £1m and will be split into geographic and value based lots.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 919 | 5 median · 78.9 average (244 of 919 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (268 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 66 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 66 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0517fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022988-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 20 2025 08:50:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 022988-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022988-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T09:50:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Construction Framework (SCF-6)",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council and Devon County Council (the Authorities) will be re-procuring the Southern Construction Framework in early 2026.\nThe current fifth generation Southern Construction Framework currently in place is due to expire 1st May 2027. As with previous generations, this framework will mainly focus delivery across the South East, South West and London regions, however the new framework will be open to all Public Sector Bodies in England should they wish to use it.\nIt will build upon the successes of the previous frameworks and will be based on the two-stage open book (2SOB) approach enabling collaborative solutions to building projects. It is intended to operate for all projects above £1m and will be split into geographic and value based lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter,",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southernconstructionframework.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@devon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southernconstructionframework.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T09:50:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022988-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T09:50:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southern Construction Framework (SCF-6)",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council and Devon County Council (the Authorities) will be re-procuring the Southern Construction Framework in early 2026.\nThe current fifth generation Southern Construction Framework currently in place is due to expire 1st May 2027. As with previous generations, this framework will mainly focus delivery across the South East, South West and London regions, however the new framework will be open to all Public Sector Bodies in England should they wish to use it.\nIt will build upon the successes of the previous frameworks and will be based on the two-stage open book (2SOB) approach enabling collaborative solutions to building projects. It is intended to operate for all projects above £1m and will be split into geographic and value based lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"name": "Devon County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter,",
"postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southernconstructionframework.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@devon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southernconstructionframework.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022988-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022988-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T09:50:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}