← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Southern Construction Framework (SCF-6)

Buyer: Hampshire County Council →

BuyerHampshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,500,000,000
Published14 May 2025

What is being bought

Hampshire County Council and Devon County Council (the Authorities) will be re-procuring the Southern Construction Framework in early 2026. The current fifth generation Southern Construction Framework currently in place is due to expire 1st May 2027. As with previous generations, this framework will mainly focus delivery across the South East, South West and London regions, however the new framework will be open to all Public Sector Bodies in England should they wish to use it. It will build upon the successes of the previous frameworks and will be based on the two-stage open book (2SOB) approach enabling collaborative solutions to building projects. It is intended to operate for all projects above £1m and will be split into geographic and value based lots.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 May 2027 to 1 May 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,7714 median · 25.6 average (5,121 of 15,771 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,615 of 15,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC8895 median · 72.5 average (228 of 889 with a bid count)7.5 average (250 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6612 median · 12 average (1 of 66 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05133d
Latest release ID021314-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 14 2025 13:23:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,500,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2025planning021314-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021314-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T14:23:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05133d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UN27073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southern Construction Framework (SCF-6)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5400000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council and Devon County Council (the Authorities) will be re-procuring the Southern Construction Framework in early 2026.\nThe current fifth generation Southern Construction Framework currently in place is due to expire 1st May 2027.  As with previous generations, this framework will mainly focus delivery across the South East, South West and London regions, however the new framework will be open to all Public Sector Bodies in England should they wish to use it.\nIt will build upon the successes of the previous frameworks and will be based on the two-stage open book (2SOB) approach enabling collaborative solutions to building projects. It is intended to operate for all projects above £1m and will be split into geographic and value based lots.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southernconstructionframework.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter,",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southernconstructionframework.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021314-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021314-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T14:23:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2025 · 021314-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021314-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T14:23:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05133d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UN27073",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Southern Construction Framework (SCF-6)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4500000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5400000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council and Devon County Council (the Authorities) will be re-procuring the Southern Construction Framework in early 2026.\nThe current fifth generation Southern Construction Framework currently in place is due to expire 1st May 2027.  As with previous generations, this framework will mainly focus delivery across the South East, South West and London regions, however the new framework will be open to all Public Sector Bodies in England should they wish to use it.\nIt will build upon the successes of the previous frameworks and will be based on the two-stage open book (2SOB) approach enabling collaborative solutions to building projects. It is intended to operate for all projects above £1m and will be split into geographic and value based lots.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southernconstructionframework.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter,",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Topsham Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://southernconstructionframework.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@devon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021314-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021314-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T14:23:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}