Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Southampton City Council has a statutory responsibility under the Care Act 2014 to provide or arrange services that prevent or delay the development of care and support needs, reduce existing needs, and promote individual wellbeing. This includes duties around the provision of information and advice, and ensuring that people are able to access preventative services that support them to live independently and maintain quality of life for as long as possible. The Council also has related duties under: • The Health and Social Care Act 2012, to promote integration and reduce health inequalities. • The Children and Families Act 2014, for young people with additional needs transitioning into adulthood. • The Equalities Act 2010, to ensure equity of access and non-discriminatory service design. SEAS (Southampton Early Advice and Support) is being developed to meet these statutory obligations by delivering coordinated, community-based early intervention and preventative support across the adult population, including carers and people with low to moderate needs who do not yet meet eligibility thresholds for formal care. The Authority plans to run a competitive flexible procedure to identify suitable provider(s) to deliver these services.
UKJ32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 50 | 1 median · 9.3 average (27 of 50 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (29 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 665 | 3.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 665 with a bid count) | 8 average (10 of 665 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£14,963,789 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £23,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051e68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025049-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 13:59:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £23,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 025049-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025049-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:59:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton Early Access and Support (SEAS) Services",
"value": {
"amount": 23000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council has a statutory responsibility under the Care Act 2014 to provide or arrange services that prevent or delay the development of care and support needs, reduce existing needs, and promote individual wellbeing. This includes duties around the provision of information and advice, and ensuring that people are able to access preventative services that support them to live independently and maintain quality of life for as long as possible.\nThe Council also has related duties under:\n•\tThe Health and Social Care Act 2012, to promote integration and reduce health inequalities.\n•\tThe Children and Families Act 2014, for young people with additional needs transitioning into adulthood.\n•\tThe Equalities Act 2010, to ensure equity of access and non-discriminatory service design.\nSEAS (Southampton Early Advice and Support) is being developed to meet these statutory obligations by delivering coordinated, community-based early intervention and preventative support across the adult population, including carers and people with low to moderate needs who do not yet meet eligibility thresholds for formal care. The Authority plans to run a competitive flexible procedure to identify suitable provider(s) to deliver these services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025049-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025049-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:59:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025049-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:59:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051e68",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Southampton Early Access and Support (SEAS) Services",
"value": {
"amount": 23000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southampton City Council has a statutory responsibility under the Care Act 2014 to provide or arrange services that prevent or delay the development of care and support needs, reduce existing needs, and promote individual wellbeing. This includes duties around the provision of information and advice, and ensuring that people are able to access preventative services that support them to live independently and maintain quality of life for as long as possible.\nThe Council also has related duties under:\n•\tThe Health and Social Care Act 2012, to promote integration and reduce health inequalities.\n•\tThe Children and Families Act 2014, for young people with additional needs transitioning into adulthood.\n•\tThe Equalities Act 2010, to ensure equity of access and non-discriminatory service design.\nSEAS (Southampton Early Advice and Support) is being developed to meet these statutory obligations by delivering coordinated, community-based early intervention and preventative support across the adult population, including carers and people with low to moderate needs who do not yet meet eligibility thresholds for formal care. The Authority plans to run a competitive flexible procedure to identify suitable provider(s) to deliver these services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025049-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025049-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:59:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}