← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Source to Pay Software Solution ("S2P") and Software Implementation Partner ("SIP")

Buyer: SOUTHERN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerSOUTHERN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Southern Water ("SW") seek a Solution Provider to licence a cloud-based, Source to Pay software solution ("Solution") that will give SW users a more intuitive experience in purchasing goods and services. The Source to Pay process ("S2P") comprises of Source to Contract ("S2C") and Purchase to Pay ("P2P") processes. The Solution will provide end-to-end functionality. In registering interest, the Solution Provider is asked to identify up to three (3) Solution Implementation Partners ("SIP"), indicating a preferred SIP. All SIPs must already be certified by the Solution Provider, to be able to support in the configuration and implementation of the Solution.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Software integration consultancy services 72227000Software implementation services 72263000Software supply services 72268000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

P2P: The Solution will manage SW's end-to-end procurement processes from capturing a Requirement, through Purchase Requisition, Approval, Purchase Order Creation, Supplier PO Receipting, SW Service/Product Receipting, Supplier Invoicing to "OK to pay" from a 3-way match. Critical to improved user experience will be that the Solution will enable users to: - execute required actions "on the move" via secure mobile technologies as well as computer based, - leverage punch-outs with external approved and secure supplier sites - access and order from approved supplier catalogues The Solution must have a proven method of: - managing professional services - goods and works contracts that may leverage Framework Agreements and timesheets. These areas represent a key portion of the SW spend profile. The nature of managing this spend in this Solution is still being defined but will be clarified later in the Procurement Process. S2C: For spend that is not readily available when requisitioned, the Solution would also have integrated Sourcing, Contracting and Supplier / Contract Performance Management functionality, that is triggered by workflow management to a central Procurement function. All S2P activities must workflow automatically and allow for online collaboration between SW colleagues and Suppliers, who will be able to access the Solution via a secure external Supplier Portal. The number of integrations to legacy SW systems is still being defined, but we would expect the Solution to be able to readily integrate to common Finance or HR platforms as a minimum and have SSO capability. It must also have the capability to be integrated with Asset Management, Inventory and Stores solutions, as a possible further future activity. (Although this is not in the initial implementation scope, it is essential there is evidential functional capability to do so.) The Solution Provider will identify three (3) SIPs, and a preferred SIP. All SIPs must be certified by the Solution Provider.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software integration consultancy services, Software implementation services, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software integration consultancy services (72227000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,1611 median · 14 average (3,596 of 9,161 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,317 of 9,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4121 median · 15.8 average (168 of 412 with a bid count)3.4 average (199 of 412 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e200
Latest release ID005186-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 14 2025 14:50:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2025planning005186-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T14:50:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138067",
    "name": "SOUTHERN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "P2P:\nThe Solution will manage SW's end-to-end procurement processes from capturing a Requirement, through Purchase Requisition, Approval, Purchase Order Creation, Supplier PO Receipting, SW Service/Product Receipting, Supplier Invoicing to \"OK to pay\" from a 3-way match.\nCritical to improved user experience will be that the Solution will enable users to:\n- execute required actions \"on the move\" via secure mobile technologies as well as computer based,\n- leverage punch-outs with external approved and secure supplier sites\n- access and order from approved supplier catalogues\nThe Solution must have a proven method of:\n- managing professional services\n- goods and works contracts that may leverage Framework Agreements and timesheets.\nThese areas represent a key portion of the SW spend profile. The nature of managing this spend in this Solution is still being defined but will be clarified later in the Procurement Process.\nS2C:\nFor spend that is not readily available when requisitioned, the Solution would also have integrated Sourcing, Contracting and Supplier / Contract Performance Management functionality, that is triggered by workflow management to a central Procurement function.\nAll S2P activities must workflow automatically and allow for online collaboration between SW colleagues and Suppliers, who will be able to access the Solution via a secure external Supplier Portal.\nThe number of integrations to legacy SW systems is still being defined, but we would expect the Solution to be able to readily integrate to common Finance or HR platforms as a minimum and have SSO capability.\nIt must also have the capability to be integrated with Asset Management, Inventory and Stores solutions, as a possible further future activity. (Although this is not in the initial implementation scope, it is essential there is evidential functional capability to do so.)\nThe Solution Provider will identify three (3) SIPs, and a preferred SIP. All SIPs must be certified by the Solution Provider."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Source to Pay Software Solution (\"S2P\") and Software Implementation Partner (\"SIP\")",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southern Water (\"SW\") seek a Solution Provider to licence a cloud-based, Source to Pay software solution (\"Solution\") that will give SW users a more intuitive experience in purchasing goods and services.\nThe Source to Pay process (\"S2P\") comprises of Source to Contract (\"S2C\") and Purchase to Pay (\"P2P\") processes. The Solution will provide end-to-end functionality.\nIn registering interest, the Solution Provider is asked to identify up to three (3) Solution Implementation Partners (\"SIP\"), indicating a preferred SIP. All SIPs must already be certified by the Solution Provider, to be able to support in the configuration and implementation of the Solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138067",
      "name": "SOUTHERN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHERN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Lightfoot",
        "email": "Ryan.Lightfoot@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005186-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "005186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-14T14:50:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138067",
    "name": "SOUTHERN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "P2P:\nThe Solution will manage SW's end-to-end procurement processes from capturing a Requirement, through Purchase Requisition, Approval, Purchase Order Creation, Supplier PO Receipting, SW Service/Product Receipting, Supplier Invoicing to \"OK to pay\" from a 3-way match.\nCritical to improved user experience will be that the Solution will enable users to:\n- execute required actions \"on the move\" via secure mobile technologies as well as computer based,\n- leverage punch-outs with external approved and secure supplier sites\n- access and order from approved supplier catalogues\nThe Solution must have a proven method of:\n- managing professional services\n- goods and works contracts that may leverage Framework Agreements and timesheets.\nThese areas represent a key portion of the SW spend profile. The nature of managing this spend in this Solution is still being defined but will be clarified later in the Procurement Process.\nS2C:\nFor spend that is not readily available when requisitioned, the Solution would also have integrated Sourcing, Contracting and Supplier / Contract Performance Management functionality, that is triggered by workflow management to a central Procurement function.\nAll S2P activities must workflow automatically and allow for online collaboration between SW colleagues and Suppliers, who will be able to access the Solution via a secure external Supplier Portal.\nThe number of integrations to legacy SW systems is still being defined, but we would expect the Solution to be able to readily integrate to common Finance or HR platforms as a minimum and have SSO capability.\nIt must also have the capability to be integrated with Asset Management, Inventory and Stores solutions, as a possible further future activity. (Although this is not in the initial implementation scope, it is essential there is evidential functional capability to do so.)\nThe Solution Provider will identify three (3) SIPs, and a preferred SIP. All SIPs must be certified by the Solution Provider."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Source to Pay Software Solution (\"S2P\") and Software Implementation Partner (\"SIP\")",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Southern Water (\"SW\") seek a Solution Provider to licence a cloud-based, Source to Pay software solution (\"Solution\") that will give SW users a more intuitive experience in purchasing goods and services.\nThe Source to Pay process (\"S2P\") comprises of Source to Contract (\"S2C\") and Purchase to Pay (\"P2P\") processes. The Solution will provide end-to-end functionality.\nIn registering interest, the Solution Provider is asked to identify up to three (3) Solution Implementation Partners (\"SIP\"), indicating a preferred SIP. All SIPs must already be certified by the Solution Provider, to be able to support in the configuration and implementation of the Solution.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138067",
      "name": "SOUTHERN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southernwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOUTHERN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Lightfoot",
        "email": "Ryan.Lightfoot@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}