← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

714785450 - UK Transparency Notice RAPIDSentry - 2 Years Service Support

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Two year In Service Support Contract for RAPIDSentry equipment. In service support includes repair and maintenance of RAPIDSentry equipment. Note this contract was awarded on the 19/11/2025 but has been published with dates of the 17/12/2025 in order for it to be published

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

SOTERIA RAPIDSentry - 2 Years Service Support

Statuspending
SupplierThales UK
Value£4,248,109
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 30 Sept 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c2b
Latest release ID083631-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 09:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083631-2025
17 Sept 2025award, contract057304-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083631-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T09:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50842000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SOTERIA RAPIDSentry - 2 Years Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4248109,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5097730.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional training"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083631-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083631-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T09:48:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00868273",
          "name": "Thales UK"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714785450 - UK Transparency Notice RAPIDSentry - 2 Years Service Support",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "714785450 - UK Transparency Notice RAPIDSentry - 2 Years Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Two year In Service Support Contract for RAPIDSentry equipment. In service support includes repair and maintenance of RAPIDSentry equipment.\nNote this contract was awarded on the 19/11/2025 but has been published with dates of the 17/12/2025 in order for it to be published",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nathaniel.dewfall100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00868273",
      "name": "Thales UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Alanbrooke Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00868273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.grant@uk.thalesgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083631-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083631-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T09:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50842000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapon systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SOTERIA RAPIDSentry - 2 Years Service Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4248109,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5097730.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Additional training"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083631-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083631-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T09:48:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00868273",
          "name": "Thales UK"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714785450 - UK Transparency Notice RAPIDSentry - 2 Years Service Support",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "714785450 - UK Transparency Notice RAPIDSentry - 2 Years Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Two year In Service Support Contract for RAPIDSentry equipment. In service support includes repair and maintenance of RAPIDSentry equipment.\nNote this contract was awarded on the 19/11/2025 but has been published with dates of the 17/12/2025 in order for it to be published",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nathaniel.dewfall100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00868273",
      "name": "Thales UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Alanbrooke Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00868273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.grant@uk.thalesgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Sept 2025 · 057304-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057304-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T12:53:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50840000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 7200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "2 year option to continue support"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year option to continue support"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057304-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057304-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-17T12:53:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00868273",
          "name": "Thales UK Limted"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714785450 - UK Transparency Notice RAPIDSentry - 2 Years Service Support",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "714785450 - UK Transparency Notice RAPIDSentry - 2 Years Service Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Two year In Service Support Contract for RAPIDSentry equipment. In service support includes repair and maintenance of RAPIDSentry equipment.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1. The Short Range Integrated Air Defence delivery team (SIAD) part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to award Thales UK Ltd an initial 2-year Contract with a 2 year option for the technical service support to sustain and support the RAPIDSentry systems owned by the MOD. There will be an extra 2 year optional support package included to enable continued in-service support, if required. The support contract will be in place from October 2025 and have an estimated value of £6.0M\n2. This Procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). It is considered this Contract be placed under Chapter 3, Section 41 – Direct Award in Specials Cases (1)(a) of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA 2023). This is for Technical Reasons in accordance with:\nSchedule. 5 para. 6. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reason, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works\n3. SIAD DT cannot contract with another economic entity as Thales UK Ltd are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and Design Authority for the RAPIDSentry air defence capability. As the OEM and Design Authority Thales own all design rights and technical information, access to which is necessary to fulfil this requirement. Without access to this proprietary information, it is not possible to fulfil this requirement, and therefore Thales are the only contractor capable of performing the required services. Only Thales have the technical information necessary to y to resolve equipment faults by service or repair.\nAll unserviceable Line Replaceable Units (LRU) from any RS system must be returned to the OEM production facility for fault diagnosis and repair, as only the OEM has the requisite technical knowledge, information, and special Test Equipment to conduct repairs of internal LRUs.\nThe Authority is provisioned with Operator & Maintainer Training and User manuals to allow RAF personnel to Operate and Maintain each RS system. Maintenance is limited to regular preventative tasks and when required, replacement of LRUs. The Authority has no permitted access to conduct software updates, equipment modifications or repairs of individual LRUs, due to the proprietary nature of the equipment. Therefore, only Thales is capable of fulfilling this requirement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Equipment & Support, Abbeywood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Farzana Oaten",
        "email": "Farzana.Oaten100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00868273",
      "name": "Thales UK Limted",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT6 9HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alanbrooke Road, Castlereagh"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00868273",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "richard.grant@uk.thalesgroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}