Lot 1
Renewal of licenses for Oracle E-Business Suite (potentially 2 years) and Oracle Database Licensing (3 years), Value of notice also includes room for purchase of additional licenses if required.
Award criteria
price
Renewal for licensing and support for Oracle E-Business Suite and Oracle Database
UKG32
Renewal of licenses for Oracle E-Business Suite (potentially 2 years) and Oracle Database Licensing (3 years), Value of notice also includes room for purchase of additional licenses if required.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG32 | 6 | Not published | 1.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033247 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011178-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 29 2022 13:45:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 011178-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011178-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-29T14:45:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033247",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011178-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51621",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of licenses for Oracle E-Business Suite (potentially 2 years) and Oracle Database Licensing (3 years), Value of notice also includes room for purchase of additional licenses if required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - Oracle On-Premise Licensing and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal for licensing and support for Oracle E-Business Suite and Oracle Database",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SMBC is undertaking a negotiated procedure without prior publication to award the contract to the incumbent supplier, Oracle Corporation UK Ltd. This procurement has been conducted pursuant to Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 - Negotiated procedure without prior publication (2b):\n- where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:-\n(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.\nNo other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, An Oracle database is required for the Council's On-Premise solutions that is essential for the Council's service delivery. Oracle have exclusive rights over this database, licences and updates. \nThe renewal of the E-Business suite is required whilst the Council transitions over to the Oracle Cloud solution, any other potential replacements will require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Council's ability to provide a service to its residents.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abu Islam",
"email": "abu.islam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217048150"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51621",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22509",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Solihull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011178-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011178-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011178-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-04-29T14:45:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033247",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011178-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51621",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033247",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of licenses for Oracle E-Business Suite (potentially 2 years) and Oracle Database Licensing (3 years), Value of notice also includes room for purchase of additional licenses if required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SOL - Oracle On-Premise Licensing and Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal for licensing and support for Oracle E-Business Suite and Oracle Database",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SMBC is undertaking a negotiated procedure without prior publication to award the contract to the incumbent supplier, Oracle Corporation UK Ltd. This procurement has been conducted pursuant to Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 - Negotiated procedure without prior publication (2b):\n- where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:-\n(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.\nNo other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, An Oracle database is required for the Council's On-Premise solutions that is essential for the Council's service delivery. Oracle have exclusive rights over this database, licences and updates. \nThe renewal of the E-Business suite is required whilst the Council transitions over to the Oracle Cloud solution, any other potential replacements will require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Council's ability to provide a service to its residents.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37564",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B913QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Manor Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.solihull.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Abu Islam",
"email": "abu.islam@solihull.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1217048150"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51621",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22509",
"name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Solihull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011178-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011178-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}