← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Software Value Added Reseller

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£131,000,000
Published14 May 2025

What is being bought

A contract with a high performing value-added reseller that provides access to various vendor software, Software as a Service and associated services.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 24 Aug 2025 to 23 Aug 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54 median · 4 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8922 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,892 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,892 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)105Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkTechnology Products & Associated Services 2 RM6098

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05137a
Latest release ID021405-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 14 2025 14:46:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsUsing pre-Procurement Act commercial tool
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£131,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2025planning021405-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T15:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05137a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05137a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Value Added Reseller",
    "value": {
      "amount": 131000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 157000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A contract with a high performing value-added reseller that provides access to various vendor software, Software as a Service and associated services.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021405-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021405-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T15:46:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Technology Products & Associated Services 2 RM6098",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2025 · 021405-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T15:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05137a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05137a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Value Added Reseller",
    "value": {
      "amount": 131000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 157000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A contract with a high performing value-added reseller that provides access to various vendor software, Software as a Service and associated services.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021405-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021405-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T15:46:22+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "Technology Products & Associated Services 2 RM6098",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}