← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Software Reseller(s) Services

Buyer: ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline11 Feb 2022
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Anglian Water is currently considering options for Primary Software License Reseller that provides : IT Licence procurement services Software audit advisory services IT Software Product and Licence advisory Software Support & Maintenance renewals We are inviting parties who may have an interest in this market to take part in this market engagement exercise in order to give Anglian Water a better understanding of the feasibility of our requirements. Anglian Water also wishes to assess the capability of the market and its desire to deliver our requirements and any possible risks or issues that might not have been previously considered.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Anglian Water is currently considering options for Primary Software License Reseller(s) that provides : IT Licence procurement services Software audit advisory services IT Software Product and Licence advisory Software Support & Maintenance renewals This market engagement notice aims for Anglian Water to better understand the feasibility of our requirements and to reduce time limits of the potential tendering exercise.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2551 median · 6.5 average (100 of 255 with a bid count)2 average (111 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030b3f
Latest release ID001191-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 14 2022 14:23:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-11T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2022planning001191-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001191-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-14T14:23:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021 0401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Anglian Water is currently considering options for Primary Software License Reseller(s) that provides :\nIT Licence procurement services\nSoftware audit advisory services\nIT Software Product and Licence advisory\nSoftware Support & Maintenance renewals\nThis market engagement notice aims for Anglian Water to better understand the feasibility of our requirements and to reduce time limits of the potential tendering exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Reseller(s) Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anglian Water is currently considering options for Primary Software License Reseller that provides :\nIT Licence procurement services\nSoftware audit advisory services\nIT Software Product and Licence advisory\nSoftware Support & Maintenance renewals\nWe are inviting parties who may have an interest in this market to take part in this market engagement exercise in order to give Anglian Water a better understanding of the feasibility of our requirements. Anglian Water also wishes to assess the capability of the market and its desire to deliver our requirements and any possible risks or issues that might not have been previously considered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-11T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
        "name": "Ewa Soltysiak",
        "email": "esoltysiak@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811987007"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that the intention to participate is open until end of the event. Therefore, all submissions must be uploaded by 16:00 on Friday 11th February 2022.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2022 · 001191-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "001191-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-14T14:23:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021 0401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Anglian Water is currently considering options for Primary Software License Reseller(s) that provides :\nIT Licence procurement services\nSoftware audit advisory services\nIT Software Product and Licence advisory\nSoftware Support & Maintenance renewals\nThis market engagement notice aims for Anglian Water to better understand the feasibility of our requirements and to reduce time limits of the potential tendering exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Reseller(s) Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anglian Water is currently considering options for Primary Software License Reseller that provides :\nIT Licence procurement services\nSoftware audit advisory services\nIT Software Product and Licence advisory\nSoftware Support & Maintenance renewals\nWe are inviting parties who may have an interest in this market to take part in this market engagement exercise in order to give Anglian Water a better understanding of the feasibility of our requirements. Anglian Water also wishes to assess the capability of the market and its desire to deliver our requirements and any possible risks or issues that might not have been previously considered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-11T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9236",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/publicevents/list?comId=3004&ccsum=57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a&type=all",
        "name": "Ewa Soltysiak",
        "email": "esoltysiak@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811987007"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that the intention to participate is open until end of the event. Therefore, all submissions must be uploaded by 16:00 on Friday 11th February 2022.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}