← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Software as a Service Finance Solution

Buyer: Muir Group Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerMuir Group Housing Association Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Aug 2021
Value£1
Published2 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The provision of a Software as a Service Finance Solution to include all the required implementation and transformation services.

Delivery location

UKD63

Categories

Financial analysis and accounting software package 48440000Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Muir Group are looking to replace their existing, on Premise Sun Accounts system with a Software as a Service Solution. The scope of this project comprises the following requirements of the SAAS Solution for 15 core finance users and 150 staff across the business for self service. - financial ledgers (general, purchase, sales, and cashbook). - flexible, user friendly reporting capability. - budgeting and financial planning functionality. - purchase to pay solution (purchase order processing); and - flexible, robust, and simple functionality to integrate with other systems e.g. principally Civica Cx, Keystone, RAM, SDS Proval & Sequel, AllPay and other line of business systems. The high-level requirements for the fully integrated, single supplier SaaS solution are detailed below: - General Ledger - Project Accounting - Purchase Ledger - Sales Ledger & Debt Management - Cashbook & Bank - VAT - Fixed Assets - Budget Planning & Forecasting - P2P - Self Service - Mobile Working - Workflow - Reporting & Dashboards - Search Facilities The appointed supplier must work with Muir Groups internal team to ensure the proposed solution transforms the way they currently work and that it is successfully adopted by all users of the business. As part of delivering the new SaaS solution, you must work with Muir Group to design and implement a new Chart of Accounts. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PF928WC7ST

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial analysis and accounting software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD63123 median · 3.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)74Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c2e6
Latest release ID015219-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 02 2021 13:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-20T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-23T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2021tender015219-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015219-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T14:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21334",
    "name": "Muir Group Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will include a break clause in year 2 and could include further extensions of 24 months after the first 5 years. 5 years / 60 months will start after the system has gone live. Any extension will be dependent on the satisfactory performance of the delivered solution and suppliers services."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Muir Group are looking to replace their existing, on Premise Sun Accounts system with a Software as a Service Solution. \nThe scope of this project comprises the following requirements of the SAAS Solution for 15 core finance users and 150 staff across the business for self service.\n- financial ledgers (general, purchase, sales, and cashbook).\n- flexible, user friendly reporting capability.\n- budgeting and financial planning functionality.\n- purchase to pay solution (purchase order processing); and \n- flexible, robust, and simple functionality to integrate with other systems e.g. principally Civica Cx, Keystone, RAM, SDS Proval & Sequel, AllPay and other line of business systems.\nThe high-level requirements for the fully integrated, single supplier SaaS solution are detailed below:\n- General Ledger\n- Project Accounting\n- Purchase Ledger\n- Sales Ledger & Debt Management\n- Cashbook & Bank\n- VAT\n- Fixed Assets\n- Budget Planning & Forecasting\n- P2P\n- Self Service\n- Mobile Working\n- Workflow\n- Reporting & Dashboards\n- Search Facilities\nThe appointed supplier must work with Muir Groups internal  team to ensure the proposed solution transforms the way they currently work and that it is successfully adopted by all users of the business. As part of delivering the new SaaS solution, you must work with Muir Group to design and implement a new Chart of Accounts. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PF928WC7ST",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cheshire West and Chester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software as a Service Finance Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-23T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtually"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-23T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Software as a Service Finance Solution to include all the required implementation and transformation services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The following are Pass / Fail.\n1.the supplier’s proposed project managers must be certified in an internationally recognised project management methodology e.g. PRINCE2, Agile.\n2.Your organisation must be ISO9001:2015 certified or have an equivalent quality management system.\n3.Your organisation must be compliant with UK GDPR requirements and registered with the ICO.\n4.Your organisation must be ISO27001 certified or have an equivalent security certification."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum Insurance Levels\n Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £10 million\n Public Liability Insurance = £5 million\n Professional Indemnity Insurance = £5 million\n Product Liability Insurance = £5 million\nDunn & Bradstreet Check Minimum Levels:\n a score of average (or its equivalent) or above will be classed as a pass; anything below average (or its equivalent) will be a fail.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1. Please provide your yearly turnover in the business area covered by the contract and ensure you provide 3 financial years of information.\n2. You must self-certify that you have or will obtain before the contract commences the minimum insurance levels detailed below:\n3. The minimum level of economic and financial standing and / or the minimum financial threshold will be assessed by Link by performing a Dunn & Bradstreet credit check, a score of average (or its equivalent) or above will be classed as a pass; anything below average (or its equivalent) will be a fail."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "all requirements stated above are pass / fail requirements.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1. You must provide a minimum of 3 examples of public service contracts over the last 3 years which are identical to the requirements that\nMuir Group are requesting.\n2. The proposed solution must be integrated to Microsoft Azure Active Directory to provide single sign on (SSO) using pass through credentials.\n3. The proposed solution should have the capability to be seamlessly integrated, bi-directionally with Muir Group’s core business systems through a published set of APIs.\n4. The solution must be accessible from any location, across any device type, and accessed through a web browser and not requiring any locally installed client or plugin for the browser.\n5. The proposed solution has a responsive design i.e. it will resize the screens to the type of device (Laptop, Smartphone, Tablet) it is using automatically.\n6. The solution must be a true SaaS solution and not a privately hosted solution or an on-premise solution.\n7. The solution must be fully integrated, from a single provider and use just one backend database.\n8. The supplier of the proposed solution must be certified by the software vendor at the highest available level e.g. Gold, Platinum, etc."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21334",
      "name": "Muir Group Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Lightfoot Street, Hoole"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.muir.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shawc.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Muir Group Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chester:-Information-technology-services./2B5AH895G7",
        "name": "Email or Phone",
        "email": "chris.shaw@shawc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7722067596"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21335",
      "name": "Muir Group Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Lightfoot Street, Hoole"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Muir Group Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chester:-Information-technology-services./2B5AH895G7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2B5AH895G7\n GO Reference: GO-202172-PRO-18502345",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2021 · 015219-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "015219-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-02T14:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21334",
    "name": "Muir Group Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c2e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will include a break clause in year 2 and could include further extensions of 24 months after the first 5 years. 5 years / 60 months will start after the system has gone live. Any extension will be dependent on the satisfactory performance of the delivered solution and suppliers services."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Muir Group are looking to replace their existing, on Premise Sun Accounts system with a Software as a Service Solution. \nThe scope of this project comprises the following requirements of the SAAS Solution for 15 core finance users and 150 staff across the business for self service.\n- financial ledgers (general, purchase, sales, and cashbook).\n- flexible, user friendly reporting capability.\n- budgeting and financial planning functionality.\n- purchase to pay solution (purchase order processing); and \n- flexible, robust, and simple functionality to integrate with other systems e.g. principally Civica Cx, Keystone, RAM, SDS Proval & Sequel, AllPay and other line of business systems.\nThe high-level requirements for the fully integrated, single supplier SaaS solution are detailed below:\n- General Ledger\n- Project Accounting\n- Purchase Ledger\n- Sales Ledger & Debt Management\n- Cashbook & Bank\n- VAT\n- Fixed Assets\n- Budget Planning & Forecasting\n- P2P\n- Self Service\n- Mobile Working\n- Workflow\n- Reporting & Dashboards\n- Search Facilities\nThe appointed supplier must work with Muir Groups internal  team to ensure the proposed solution transforms the way they currently work and that it is successfully adopted by all users of the business. As part of delivering the new SaaS solution, you must work with Muir Group to design and implement a new Chart of Accounts. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PF928WC7ST",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cheshire West and Chester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software as a Service Finance Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-23T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Virtually"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-23T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a Software as a Service Finance Solution to include all the required implementation and transformation services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The following are Pass / Fail.\n1.the supplier’s proposed project managers must be certified in an internationally recognised project management methodology e.g. PRINCE2, Agile.\n2.Your organisation must be ISO9001:2015 certified or have an equivalent quality management system.\n3.Your organisation must be compliant with UK GDPR requirements and registered with the ICO.\n4.Your organisation must be ISO27001 certified or have an equivalent security certification."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "Minimum Insurance Levels\n Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = £10 million\n Public Liability Insurance = £5 million\n Professional Indemnity Insurance = £5 million\n Product Liability Insurance = £5 million\nDunn & Bradstreet Check Minimum Levels:\n a score of average (or its equivalent) or above will be classed as a pass; anything below average (or its equivalent) will be a fail.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1. Please provide your yearly turnover in the business area covered by the contract and ensure you provide 3 financial years of information.\n2. You must self-certify that you have or will obtain before the contract commences the minimum insurance levels detailed below:\n3. The minimum level of economic and financial standing and / or the minimum financial threshold will be assessed by Link by performing a Dunn & Bradstreet credit check, a score of average (or its equivalent) or above will be classed as a pass; anything below average (or its equivalent) will be a fail."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "all requirements stated above are pass / fail requirements.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "1. You must provide a minimum of 3 examples of public service contracts over the last 3 years which are identical to the requirements that\nMuir Group are requesting.\n2. The proposed solution must be integrated to Microsoft Azure Active Directory to provide single sign on (SSO) using pass through credentials.\n3. The proposed solution should have the capability to be seamlessly integrated, bi-directionally with Muir Group’s core business systems through a published set of APIs.\n4. The solution must be accessible from any location, across any device type, and accessed through a web browser and not requiring any locally installed client or plugin for the browser.\n5. The proposed solution has a responsive design i.e. it will resize the screens to the type of device (Laptop, Smartphone, Tablet) it is using automatically.\n6. The solution must be a true SaaS solution and not a privately hosted solution or an on-premise solution.\n7. The solution must be fully integrated, from a single provider and use just one backend database.\n8. The supplier of the proposed solution must be certified by the software vendor at the highest available level e.g. Gold, Platinum, etc."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21334",
      "name": "Muir Group Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Lightfoot Street, Hoole"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.muir.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shawc.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Muir Group Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chester:-Information-technology-services./2B5AH895G7",
        "name": "Email or Phone",
        "email": "chris.shaw@shawc.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7722067596"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21335",
      "name": "Muir Group Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Lightfoot Street, Hoole"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Muir Group Housing Association"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chester:-Information-technology-services./2B5AH895G7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2B5AH895G7\n GO Reference: GO-202172-PRO-18502345",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}