Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to procure new contracts for our training provision in a number of different areas, both mandatory and continuous professional development training. We are interested in the following areas: Health and Safety, to include First Aid and Fire Safety Leadership and management skills Digital skills, to include Microsoft programmes such as Excel, Word, Powerpoint, SharePoint Wellbeing, to include both mental and physical wellbeing training The Authority would like to discuss the provision of Essential and Continuous Professional Development
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to procure new contracts for our training provision in a number of different areas, both mandatory and continuous professional development training. We are interested in the following areas: Health and Safety, to include First Aid and Fire Safety Leadership and management skills Digital skills, to include Microsoft programmes such as Excel, Word, Powerpoint, SharePoint Wellbeing, to include both mental and physical wellbeing training The Authority would like to discuss the provision of Essential and Continuous Professional Development | engagement | 14 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0528db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028467-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 29 2025 13:10:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2025 | planning | 028467-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028467-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T14:10:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN776503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing Questionnaire for Essential and Continuous Professional Development training for staff ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to procure new contracts for our training provision in a number of different areas, both mandatory and continuous professional development training. We are interested in the following areas:\nHealth and Safety, to include First Aid and Fire Safety\nLeadership and management skills\nDigital skills, to include Microsoft programmes such as Excel, Word, Powerpoint, SharePoint\nWellbeing, to include both mental and physical wellbeing training\nThe Authority would like to discuss the provision of Essential and Continuous Professional Development",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028467-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028467-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T14:10:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to procure new contracts for our training provision in a number of different areas, both mandatory and continuous professional development training. We are interested in the following areas:\nHealth and Safety, to include First Aid and Fire Safety\nLeadership and management skills\nDigital skills, to include Microsoft programmes such as Excel, Word, Powerpoint, SharePoint\nWellbeing, to include both mental and physical wellbeing training\nThe Authority would like to discuss the provision of Essential and Continuous Professional Development"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028467-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T14:10:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN776503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Soft Market Testing Questionnaire for Essential and Continuous Professional Development training for staff ",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to procure new contracts for our training provision in a number of different areas, both mandatory and continuous professional development training. We are interested in the following areas:\nHealth and Safety, to include First Aid and Fire Safety\nLeadership and management skills\nDigital skills, to include Microsoft programmes such as Excel, Word, Powerpoint, SharePoint\nWellbeing, to include both mental and physical wellbeing training\nThe Authority would like to discuss the provision of Essential and Continuous Professional Development",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028467-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028467-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T14:10:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to procure new contracts for our training provision in a number of different areas, both mandatory and continuous professional development training. We are interested in the following areas:\nHealth and Safety, to include First Aid and Fire Safety\nLeadership and management skills\nDigital skills, to include Microsoft programmes such as Excel, Word, Powerpoint, SharePoint\nWellbeing, to include both mental and physical wellbeing training\nThe Authority would like to discuss the provision of Essential and Continuous Professional Development"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}