← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Soft Market Test - Complex Care Provider - PRF 1206

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

BuyerPeterborough City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Peterborough City Council (PCC) are looking to develop a suitable supported living service for a specific individual with Moderate Learning Disability, Emotionally unstable Personality Disorder and Psychosis. This is an opportunity for: • CQC registered home care and supported living service to submit suggestions as to how they could meet the needs and how they would source a suitable property. • Landlords to submit how they would find a suitable property and how they could/ would find a suitable care provider. • Submissions could be made jointly with a care provider and landlord together or separately.

Delivery location

UKH11

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Peterborough City Council (PCC) are looking to develop a suitable supported living service for a specific individual with Moderate Learning Disability, Emotionally unstable Personality Disorder and Psychosis. This is an opportunity for: • CQC registered home care and supported living service to submit suggestions as to how they could meet the needs and how they would source a suitable property. • Landlords to submit how they would find a suitable property and how they could/ would find a suitable care provider. • Submissions could be made jointly with a care provider and landlord together or separately.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer454 median · 33.8 average (12 of 45 with a bid count)3.7 average (13 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH111513 median · 12.5 average (103 of 151 with a bid count)3.5 average (107 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f55e
Latest release ID028145-2021
Latest release timestampWed Nov 10 2021 13:58:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2021planning028145-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028145-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-10T13:58:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f55e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN581257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Peterborough City Council (PCC) are looking to develop a suitable supported living service for a specific individual with Moderate Learning Disability, Emotionally unstable Personality Disorder and Psychosis.   This is an opportunity for:\n•\tCQC registered home care and supported living service to submit suggestions as to how they could meet the needs and how they would source a suitable property.\n•\tLandlords to submit how they would find a suitable property and how they could/ would find a suitable care provider.\n•\tSubmissions could be made jointly with a care provider and landlord together or separately."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - Complex Care Provider - PRF 1206",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peterborough City Council (PCC) are looking to develop a suitable supported living service for a specific individual with Moderate Learning Disability, Emotionally unstable Personality Disorder and Psychosis.   This is an opportunity for:\n•\tCQC registered home care and supported living service to submit suggestions as to how they could meet the needs and how they would source a suitable property.\n•\tLandlords to submit how they would find a suitable property and how they could/ would find a suitable care provider.\n•\tSubmissions could be made jointly with a care provider and landlord together or separately.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Holmes",
        "email": "Sarah.Holmes@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7950854238"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Nov 2021 · 028145-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "028145-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-10T13:58:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f55e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN581257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Peterborough City Council (PCC) are looking to develop a suitable supported living service for a specific individual with Moderate Learning Disability, Emotionally unstable Personality Disorder and Psychosis.   This is an opportunity for:\n•\tCQC registered home care and supported living service to submit suggestions as to how they could meet the needs and how they would source a suitable property.\n•\tLandlords to submit how they would find a suitable property and how they could/ would find a suitable care provider.\n•\tSubmissions could be made jointly with a care provider and landlord together or separately."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Soft Market Test - Complex Care Provider - PRF 1206",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Peterborough City Council (PCC) are looking to develop a suitable supported living service for a specific individual with Moderate Learning Disability, Emotionally unstable Personality Disorder and Psychosis.   This is an opportunity for:\n•\tCQC registered home care and supported living service to submit suggestions as to how they could meet the needs and how they would source a suitable property.\n•\tLandlords to submit how they would find a suitable property and how they could/ would find a suitable care provider.\n•\tSubmissions could be made jointly with a care provider and landlord together or separately.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-14T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Holmes",
        "email": "Sarah.Holmes@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7950854238"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}