← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SOCIAL INCLUSION SUPPORTED ACCOMMODATION

Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hounslow
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to commission a supported accommodation Service for social inclusion adults aged 18+ in Hounslow. The Service will encompass a mix of provision including very short term (for assessment, emergency, transition/training, and hospital discharge provision), short term (up to a maximum of two years), and longer term units. The Service will also include a top up element, through which the Authority may choose to spot purchase additional hours of support at an agreed hourly rate. The Service will support residents with a range of needs, including those with multiple and complex needs, to move towards independent living. In this context, socially excluded people are those who are isolated from the community and personal relationships. They often lack insight into their circumstances and engage poorly with support services (e.g. community mental health services, substance misuse services, etc.) Social inclusion in this context includes a number of distinct client groups (those with medium level mental health needs, single homeless people, and those with low level learning disabilities) who share significant common needs, vulnerabilities, and behaviours (e.g. exploitation, substance misuse, unemployment, criminal involvement, experience of mental illness, debt, etc.) which contribute to their social exclusion. As detailed in sections 2.9 and 2.10, some units will be designated for Service Users to live with others that share their particular needs, while others will be designated as generic for any socially excluded people.

Delivery location

UKI75, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI75342 median · 6.8 average (17 of 34 with a bid count)2.2 average (17 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051eb9
Latest release ID025145-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 14:40:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning025145-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025145-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T15:40:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOCIAL INCLUSION SUPPORTED ACCOMMODATION",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to commission a supported accommodation Service for social inclusion adults aged 18+ in Hounslow. The Service will encompass a mix of provision including very short term (for assessment, emergency, transition/training, and hospital discharge provision), short term (up to a maximum of two years), and longer term units. The Service will also include a top up element, through which the Authority may choose to spot purchase additional hours of support at an agreed hourly rate.\nThe Service will support residents with a range of needs, including those with multiple and complex needs, to move towards independent living. In this context, socially excluded people are those who are isolated from the community and personal relationships. They often lack insight into their circumstances and engage poorly with support services (e.g. community mental health services, substance misuse services, etc.) Social inclusion in this context includes a number of distinct client groups (those with medium level mental health needs, single homeless people, and those with low level learning disabilities) who share significant common needs, vulnerabilities, and behaviours (e.g. exploitation, substance misuse, unemployment, criminal involvement, experience of mental illness, debt, etc.) which contribute to their social exclusion. As detailed in sections 2.9 and 2.10, some units will be designated for Service Users to live with others that share their particular needs, while others will be designated as generic for any socially excluded people.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hounslow, London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025145-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025145-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:40:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 025145-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025145-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T15:40:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eb9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eb9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOCIAL INCLUSION SUPPORTED ACCOMMODATION",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to commission a supported accommodation Service for social inclusion adults aged 18+ in Hounslow. The Service will encompass a mix of provision including very short term (for assessment, emergency, transition/training, and hospital discharge provision), short term (up to a maximum of two years), and longer term units. The Service will also include a top up element, through which the Authority may choose to spot purchase additional hours of support at an agreed hourly rate.\nThe Service will support residents with a range of needs, including those with multiple and complex needs, to move towards independent living. In this context, socially excluded people are those who are isolated from the community and personal relationships. They often lack insight into their circumstances and engage poorly with support services (e.g. community mental health services, substance misuse services, etc.) Social inclusion in this context includes a number of distinct client groups (those with medium level mental health needs, single homeless people, and those with low level learning disabilities) who share significant common needs, vulnerabilities, and behaviours (e.g. exploitation, substance misuse, unemployment, criminal involvement, experience of mental illness, debt, etc.) which contribute to their social exclusion. As detailed in sections 2.9 and 2.10, some units will be designated for Service Users to live with others that share their particular needs, while others will be designated as generic for any socially excluded people.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYY-1684-DYLV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hounslow, London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYY-1684-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025145-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025145-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T15:40:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}