← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Devon - SMS Gateway Services for GP Practices

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2024

What is being bought

NHS Devon ICB (The Commissioner) has commissioned SMS Gateway Services for GP Practices in Devon. The contract has been awarded to British Telecommunications PLC using the Crown Commercial Services Framework (RM6116) Network Services 3. The value of the contract is £475,920 for a 1 year contract term. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Devon ICB (The Commissioner) has commissioned SMS Gateway Services for GP Practices in Devon. The contract has been awarded to British Telecommunications PLC using the Crown Commercial Services Framework (RM6116) Network Services 3. The value of the contract is £475,920 for a 1 year contract term. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK474 median · 3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded to British Telecommunications PLC using the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement (RM6116) Network Services 3.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SMS Gateway services for GP Practices in Devon

Statusactive
Value£475,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045120
Latest release ID011658-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 10 2024 13:58:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2024award, contract011658-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011658-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T14:58:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045120",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110410",
    "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011658-2024-1",
      "title": "SMS Gateway services for GP Practices in Devon",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "British Telecommunication PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Devon ICB (The Commissioner) has commissioned SMS Gateway Services for GP Practices in Devon.\nThe contract has been awarded to British Telecommunications PLC using the Crown Commercial Services Framework (RM6116) Network Services 3.  \nThe value of the contract is £475,920 for a 1 year contract term. \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Devon - SMS Gateway Services for GP Practices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon ICB (The Commissioner) has commissioned SMS Gateway Services for GP Practices in Devon.\nThe contract has been awarded to British Telecommunications PLC using the Crown Commercial Services Framework (RM6116) Network Services 3.  \nThe value of the contract is £475,920 for a 1 year contract term. \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded to British Telecommunications PLC using the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement (RM6116) Network Services 3.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110410",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onedevon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "British Telecommunication PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunication PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110409",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011658-2024-1",
      "title": "SMS Gateway services for GP Practices in Devon",
      "value": {
        "amount": 475920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011658-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2024 · 011658-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011658-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T14:58:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045120",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110410",
    "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011658-2024-1",
      "title": "SMS Gateway services for GP Practices in Devon",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
          "name": "British Telecommunication PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Devon ICB (The Commissioner) has commissioned SMS Gateway Services for GP Practices in Devon.\nThe contract has been awarded to British Telecommunications PLC using the Crown Commercial Services Framework (RM6116) Network Services 3.  \nThe value of the contract is £475,920 for a 1 year contract term. \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Devon - SMS Gateway Services for GP Practices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon ICB (The Commissioner) has commissioned SMS Gateway Services for GP Practices in Devon.\nThe contract has been awarded to British Telecommunications PLC using the Crown Commercial Services Framework (RM6116) Network Services 3.  \nThe value of the contract is £475,920 for a 1 year contract term. \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded to British Telecommunications PLC using the Crown Commercial Services Framework Agreement (RM6116) Network Services 3.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110410",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.onedevon.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01800000",
      "name": "British Telecommunication PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01800000",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "British Telecommunication PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110409",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011658-2024-1",
      "title": "SMS Gateway services for GP Practices in Devon",
      "value": {
        "amount": 475920,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011658-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}