Smoke Free Generation
What is being bought
The Prime Minister announced a national vision for a 'Smokefree Generation', supported by the publication of the command paper Stopping the Start: Our New Plan to Create a Smokefree Generation. As part of this initiative, a significant funding programme was introduced to help current smokers quit, providing additional annual investment to strengthen local stop smoking services. Lincolnshire County Council entered into a grant agreement with the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) to support this ambition. The funding is being used to enhance locally commissioned smoking cessation services, while ensuring that existing public health grant allocations for these services are maintained.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d5f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082570-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 15:03:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 082570-2025 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069257-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082570-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T15:03:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169114",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795046",
"title": "Smoke Free Generation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nProvider: Thrive Tribe Ltd\nAddress of provider registered office:167-169 Great Portland Street, London, W1W\n5PF\n- The contract was awarded on 1st October 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2026 with the option to extend by a further period of 6 months to 30th September 2026 should SFG funding be confirmed beyond 31st March 2026 to allow for the consultation to be completed.\n- Contract value £388,090.00 which is the amount payable to the provider under the contract.\nNo reviews were undertaken during the standstill period.\nThere were no declare or potential conflicts of interest during the decision making process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\ndo not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of\nthis notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 7th\nNovember 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as\nan intention to award under the PSR.\n- Email address for written representation: All representation must be via the ProContract\nportal\n- Detail of award decision makers: Council Executive delegated to Executive Director of\nAdult Care & Community wellbeing in conjunction with executive councillor for Adult Care\nand Health.\n- Explanation of importance of the key criteria that the Council used to make a decision,\nalong with the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for\nchoosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.\nUnder the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (\"PSR\"),\nthe Council's commercial team has undertaken an evidence-based assessment of the\nincumbent's capability and consistent performance in delivering against all of the Key\nCriteria and contract performance KPIs\nA provider assessment has been undertaken in accordance with the PSR Key Criteria which are:-\n• Quality and innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nThe provider assessment demonstrates substantial evidence of the incumbent's proven\nability and performance. The providers performance and sustainability were assessed\nagainst contractual obligations using quarterly monitoring data and narrative updates.\nFindings indicate the provider can continue delivering services effectively, including the\nenhanced stop smoking service for the proposed new contract period.\nDeclaration of conflict or potential conflict of interest: All relevant stakeholders completed\nthe Councils internal Conflict of interest forms and no conflict or potential conflict of\ninterest were identified.\nHow Conflicts of interest were managed: All relevant stakeholders completed COI forms\nprior to the assessment which were kept under review during the process and no conflicts\nof interest were identified."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Prime Minister announced a national vision for a 'Smokefree Generation', supported by the publication of the command paper Stopping the Start: Our New Plan to Create a Smokefree Generation. As part of this initiative, a significant funding programme was introduced to help current smokers quit, providing additional annual investment to strengthen local stop smoking services.\nLincolnshire County Council entered into a grant agreement with the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) to support this ambition. The funding is being used to enhance locally commissioned smoking cessation services, while ensuring that existing public health grant allocations for these services are maintained.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169114",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Local Authority",
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"schemeEntered": "Lincolnshire County Council, UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522555431"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Dec 2025 · 082570-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "082570-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T15:03:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-169114",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795046",
"title": "Smoke Free Generation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nProvider: Thrive Tribe Ltd\nAddress of provider registered office:167-169 Great Portland Street, London, W1W\n5PF\n- The contract was awarded on 1st October 2025 and will expire on 31st March 2026 with the option to extend by a further period of 6 months to 30th September 2026 should SFG funding be confirmed beyond 31st March 2026 to allow for the consultation to be completed.\n- Contract value £388,090.00 which is the amount payable to the provider under the contract.\nNo reviews were undertaken during the standstill period.\nThere were no declare or potential conflicts of interest during the decision making process."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\ndo not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of\nthis notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 7th\nNovember 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as\nan intention to award under the PSR.\n- Email address for written representation: All representation must be via the ProContract\nportal\n- Detail of award decision makers: Council Executive delegated to Executive Director of\nAdult Care & Community wellbeing in conjunction with executive councillor for Adult Care\nand Health.\n- Explanation of importance of the key criteria that the Council used to make a decision,\nalong with the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for\nchoosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.\nUnder the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (\"PSR\"),\nthe Council's commercial team has undertaken an evidence-based assessment of the\nincumbent's capability and consistent performance in delivering against all of the Key\nCriteria and contract performance KPIs\nA provider assessment has been undertaken in accordance with the PSR Key Criteria which are:-\n• Quality and innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nThe provider assessment demonstrates substantial evidence of the incumbent's proven\nability and performance. The providers performance and sustainability were assessed\nagainst contractual obligations using quarterly monitoring data and narrative updates.\nFindings indicate the provider can continue delivering services effectively, including the\nenhanced stop smoking service for the proposed new contract period.\nDeclaration of conflict or potential conflict of interest: All relevant stakeholders completed\nthe Councils internal Conflict of interest forms and no conflict or potential conflict of\ninterest were identified.\nHow Conflicts of interest were managed: All relevant stakeholders completed COI forms\nprior to the assessment which were kept under review during the process and no conflicts\nof interest were identified."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Prime Minister announced a national vision for a 'Smokefree Generation', supported by the publication of the command paper Stopping the Start: Our New Plan to Create a Smokefree Generation. As part of this initiative, a significant funding programme was introduced to help current smokers quit, providing additional annual investment to strengthen local stop smoking services.\nLincolnshire County Council entered into a grant agreement with the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) to support this ambition. The funding is being used to enhance locally commissioned smoking cessation services, while ensuring that existing public health grant allocations for these services are maintained.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169114",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Local Authority",
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"schemeEntered": "Lincolnshire County Council, UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522555431"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Oct 2025 · 069257-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "069257-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-29T10:39:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d5f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "069257-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100162",
"name": "Thrive Tribe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN795046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council intends to award this contract to the incumbent provider via the Direct Award C route under PSR\nContract Title: Smoke Free Generation\nName of Incumbent: Thrive Tribe Ltd\nDescription of Service: The Smoke Free Generation (SFG) grant is a national initiative aimed at accelerating progress towards a smokefree future. In Lincolnshire, the primary objective of this service is to significantly increase the number of individuals who initiate a quit attempt or set a formal quit date through targeted smoking cessation support.\nApprox. lifetime value of contract: £388,090.00\nThis contract will run for an initial period of 6 months between 1st October 2025 to 31st March 2026, with the option to extend by a further period of 6 months to 30th September 2026 should SFG funding be confirmed beyond 31st March 2026 to allow for the consultation to be completed, to further inform future Council decision making.\nDetail of award decision makers: Council Executive delegated to Executive Director of Adult Care & Community wellbeing in conjunction with executive councillor for Adult Care and Health.\nReasons for selecting the incumbent: Under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR”), the Council’s commercial team has undertaken an evidence-based assessment of the incumbent's capability and consistent performance in\ndelivering against all of the Key Criteria and contract performance KPIs.\nA provider assessment has been undertaken in accordance with the PSR Key Criteria\nwhich are:-\n• Quality and innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smoke Free Generation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Prime Minister announced a national vision for a ‘Smokefree Generation’, supported by the publication of the command paper Stopping the Start: Our New Plan to Create a Smokefree Generation. As part of this initiative, a significant funding programme was introduced to help current smokers quit, providing additional annual investment to strengthen local stop smoking services.\nLincolnshire County Council entered into a grant agreement with the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) to support this ambition. The funding is being used to enhance locally commissioned smoking cessation services, while ensuring that existing public health grant allocations for these services are maintained.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\ndo not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of\nthis notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 10th\nNovember 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as\nan intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Katie Turner",
"email": "katie.turner@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522555431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100162",
"name": "Thrive Tribe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thrive Tribe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialteampeopleservices@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "069257-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 388090,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "069257-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this\ncontract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations\n2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015\ndo not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of\nthis notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th\nNovember 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as\nan intention to award under the PSR.\n- Email address for written representation: All representation must be via commercialteampeopleservices@lincolnshire.gov.uk\n- Detail of award decision makers: Council Executive delegated to Executive Director of\nAdult Care & Community wellbeing in conjunction with executive councillor for Adult Care\nand Health.\n- Explanation of importance of the key criteria that the Council used to make a decision,\nalong with the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for\nchoosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.\nUnder the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR”),\nthe Council’s commercial team has undertaken an evidence-based assessment of the\nincumbent's capability and consistent performance in delivering against all of the Key\nCriteria and contract performance KPIs\nA provider assessment has been undertaken in accordance with the PSR Key Criteria\nwhich are:-\n• Quality and innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration and service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nThe provider assessment demonstrates substantial evidence of the incumbent’s proven ability and performance. The providers performance and sustainability were assessed against contractual obligations using quarterly monitoring data and narrative updates. Findings indicate the provider can continue delivering services effectively, including the enhanced stop smoking service for the proposed new contract period.\nDeclaration of conflict or potential conflict of interest: All relevant stakeholders completed\nthe Councils internal Conflict of interest forms and no conflict or potential conflict of\ninterest were identified.\nHow Conflicts of interest were managed: All relevant stakeholders completed COI forms\nprior to the assessment which were kept under review during the process and no conflicts\nof interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}