Maintenance of the SILWAS
Participate on awe.co.uk ↗External submission platform
What is being bought
Emergency breakdown cover - maintenance of the SILWAS - Advanced 2 day response
Delivery location
UKJ
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services (50800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 465 | 6 median · 92.4 average (137 of 465 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (157 of 465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
SILWAS Maintenance
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046c2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016790-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 29 2024 14:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.awe.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2024 | award, contract | 016790-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016790-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-29T15:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016790-2024-40116919-1",
"title": "SILWAS Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03640077",
"name": "MIRION TECHNOLOGIES (CANBERRA UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c2d",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of the SILWAS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Emergency breakdown cover - maintenance of the SILWAS - Advanced 2 day response",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02763902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWE PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03640077",
"name": "MIRION TECHNOLOGIES (CANBERRA UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Zephyr Building Eighth Street, Harwell Campus, Oxford Didcot, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03640077",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MIRION TECHNOLOGIES (CANBERRA UK) LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016790-2024-40116919-1",
"title": "SILWAS Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 69749.34,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016790-2024-40116919-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2024 · 016790-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "016790-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-29T15:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016790-2024-40116919-1",
"title": "SILWAS Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03640077",
"name": "MIRION TECHNOLOGIES (CANBERRA UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c2d",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of the SILWAS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Emergency breakdown cover - maintenance of the SILWAS - Advanced 2 day response",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "50800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.awe.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02763902",
"name": "AWE PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "READING",
"postalCode": "RG74PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 20,Building F161.2 Atomi, C Weapons Establishment"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02763902",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AWE PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "AWEProcurement@awe.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03640077",
"name": "MIRION TECHNOLOGIES (CANBERRA UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Zephyr Building Eighth Street, Harwell Campus, Oxford Didcot, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03640077",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MIRION TECHNOLOGIES (CANBERRA UK) LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016790-2024-40116919-1",
"title": "SILWAS Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 69749.34,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016790-2024-40116919-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}