Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →
As part of the existing Technology Development Element (TDE) contract with the European Space Agency (ESA), the Open University (OU), in company with Teledyne-e2v, are required to procure and test three experimental test chips for characterisation and testing. Phase 1: To procure Silicon wafers for the manufacture of Front Side Illuminated (FSI) soft X-ray Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) imaging detectors to characterise their Electro Optical (EO) performance both pre and post irradiation. Phase 2: A potential second phase subject to funding to process any remaining Silicon wafers from the first phase for the manufacture of Back Side Illuminated (BSI) soft X-ray CMOS imaging detectors to characterise their EO performance both pre and post irradiation. Phase 3: A potential third phase subject to funding to procure Silicon wafers to manufacture another batch of either FSI or BSI soft X-ray CMOS imaging detectors for further characterisation of their EO performance both pre and post irradiation. Cost Phase 1: £220,000 Phase 2: £250,000 Phase 3: £350,00 Total: £820,000
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055960 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049225-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 14:27:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049225-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037553-2025 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 037530-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049225-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T15:27:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"name": "X-FAB Sarawak Sdn. Bhd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Silicon Wafers for Test Chips",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the existing Technology Development Element (TDE) contract with the European Space Agency (ESA), the Open University (OU), in company with Teledyne-e2v, are required to procure and test three experimental test chips for characterisation and testing.\nPhase 1: To procure Silicon wafers for the manufacture of Front Side Illuminated (FSI) soft X-ray Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) imaging detectors to characterise their Electro Optical (EO) performance both pre and post irradiation.\nPhase 2: A potential second phase subject to funding to process any remaining Silicon wafers from the first phase for the manufacture of Back Side Illuminated (BSI) soft X-ray CMOS imaging detectors to characterise their EO performance both pre and post irradiation.\nPhase 3: A potential third phase subject to funding to procure Silicon wafers to manufacture another batch of either FSI or BSI soft X-ray CMOS imaging detectors for further characterisation of their EO performance both pre and post irradiation.\nCost\nPhase 1: £220,000\nPhase 2: £250,000\nPhase 3: £350,00\nTotal: £820,000",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\na)\tdue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nb)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nTeledyne-e2v have previously performed a competitor analysis and based on a comparison of price and technical performance, XFAB were selected as the preferred supplier for all their silicon chip products. As a result, Teledyne's CMOS imaging device design and manufacturing plans for this project have been developed to align with XFAB's design rules and processes. Consequently, in order to meet the requirements of the ESA agreement the OU must procure wafers from XFAB to ensure compatibility with Teledyne's design and manufacturing standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"name": "X-FAB Sarawak Sdn. Bhd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MY",
"country": "MY",
"locality": "Kuching · Sarawak",
"postalCode": "93350",
"countryName": "Malaysia",
"streetAddress": "1 Silicon Drive, Sama Jaya Free Industrial Zone"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.xfab.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KCH-Customer-Service-Group@xfab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Silicon Wafers for Test Chips",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension End Date:\nPhase 2: March 2028\nPhase 3: September 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049225-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049225-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:27:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049225-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T15:27:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"name": "X-FAB Sarawak Sdn. Bhd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Silicon Wafers for Test Chips",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the existing Technology Development Element (TDE) contract with the European Space Agency (ESA), the Open University (OU), in company with Teledyne-e2v, are required to procure and test three experimental test chips for characterisation and testing.\nPhase 1: To procure Silicon wafers for the manufacture of Front Side Illuminated (FSI) soft X-ray Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) imaging detectors to characterise their Electro Optical (EO) performance both pre and post irradiation.\nPhase 2: A potential second phase subject to funding to process any remaining Silicon wafers from the first phase for the manufacture of Back Side Illuminated (BSI) soft X-ray CMOS imaging detectors to characterise their EO performance both pre and post irradiation.\nPhase 3: A potential third phase subject to funding to procure Silicon wafers to manufacture another batch of either FSI or BSI soft X-ray CMOS imaging detectors for further characterisation of their EO performance both pre and post irradiation.\nCost\nPhase 1: £220,000\nPhase 2: £250,000\nPhase 3: £350,00\nTotal: £820,000",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\na)\tdue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nb)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nTeledyne-e2v have previously performed a competitor analysis and based on a comparison of price and technical performance, XFAB were selected as the preferred supplier for all their silicon chip products. As a result, Teledyne's CMOS imaging device design and manufacturing plans for this project have been developed to align with XFAB's design rules and processes. Consequently, in order to meet the requirements of the ESA agreement the OU must procure wafers from XFAB to ensure compatibility with Teledyne's design and manufacturing standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"name": "X-FAB Sarawak Sdn. Bhd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MY",
"country": "MY",
"locality": "Kuching · Sarawak",
"postalCode": "93350",
"countryName": "Malaysia",
"streetAddress": "1 Silicon Drive, Sama Jaya Free Industrial Zone"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.xfab.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KCH-Customer-Service-Group@xfab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Silicon Wafers for Test Chips",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension End Date:\nPhase 2: March 2028\nPhase 3: September 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049225-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049225-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T15:27:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037553-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T16:22:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Silicon Wafers for Test Chips",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 220000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension End Date:\nPhase 2: March 2028\nPhase 3: September 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037553-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037553-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T16:22:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"name": "XFAB"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Silicon Wafers for Test Chips",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the existing Technology Development Element (TDE) contract with the European Space Agency (ESA), the Open University (OU), in company with Teledyne-e2v, are required to procure and test three experimental test chips for characterisation and testing. \nPhase 1: To procure Silicon wafers for the manufacture of Front Side Illuminated (FSI) soft X-ray Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) imaging detectors to characterise their Electro Optical (EO) performance both pre and post irradiation.\nPhase 2: A potential second phase subject to funding to process any remaining Silicon wafers from the first phase for the manufacture of Back Side Illuminated (BSI) soft X-ray CMOS imaging detectors to characterise their EO performance both pre and post irradiation.\nPhase 3: A potential third phase subject to funding to procure Silicon wafers to manufacture another batch of either FSI or BSI soft X-ray CMOS imaging detectors for further characterisation of their EO performance both pre and post irradiation.\nCost\nPhase 1: £220,000\nPhase 2: £250,000\nPhase 3: £350,00\nTotal: £820,000",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYNW-6296-ZJQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"name": "XFAB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MY",
"country": "MY",
"locality": "Sarawak",
"postalCode": "93350",
"countryName": "Malaysia",
"streetAddress": "1 Silicon Drive, Sama Jaya Free Industrial Zone, Kuching"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.xfab.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "KCH-Customer-Service-Group@xfab.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037530-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-04T15:42:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Silicon Wafers for Test Chips ",
"value": {
"amount": 820000,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 820000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension End Date:\nPhase 2: March 2028\nPhase 3: September 2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037530-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037530-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-04T15:42:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"name": "X-FAB"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-17T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OUPA11504",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Silicon Wafers for Test Chips ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the existing Technology Development Element (TDE) contract with the European Space Agency (ESA), the Open University (OU), in company with Teledyne-e2v, are required to procure and test three experimental test chips for characterisation and testing. \nPhase 1: To procure Silicon wafers for the manufacture of Front Side Illuminated (FSI) soft X-ray Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) imaging detectors to characterise their Electro Optical (EO) performance both pre and post irradiation.\nPhase 2: A potential second phase subject to funding to process any remaining Silicon wafers from the first phase for the manufacture of Back Side Illuminated (BSI) soft X-ray CMOS imaging detectors to characterise their EO performance both pre and post irradiation.\nPhase 3: A potential third phase subject to funding to procure Silicon wafers to manufacture another batch of either FSI or BSI soft X-ray CMOS imaging detectors for further characterisation of their EO performance both pre and post irradiation.\nCost\nPhase 1: £220,000\nPhase 2: £250,000\nPhase 3: £350,00\nTotal: £820,000",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\na)\tdue to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\nb)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nTeledyne-e2v have previously performed a competitor analysis and based on a comparison of price and technical performance, XFAB were selected as the preferred supplier for all their silicon chip products. As a result, Teledyne’s CMOS imaging device design and manufacturing plans for this project have been developed to align with XFAB’s design rules and processes. Consequently, in order to meet the requirements of the ESA agreement the OU must procure wafers from XFAB to ensure compatibility with Teledyne’s design and manufacturing standards.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"name": "X-FAB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MY",
"country": "MY",
"locality": "Sarawak",
"postalCode": "93350",
"countryName": "Malaysia",
"streetAddress": "1 Silicon Drive, Sama Jaya Free Industrial Zone, Kuching"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGZ-1483-CXTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.rome@xfab.com",
"telephone": "+6082354888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}