Short Stack Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell Test Facility
What is being bought
NPL plans to procure the design and provision of a facility able to perform testing of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) stacks. The facility will encompass suitable laboratory space, facilities, hydrogen supply and fuel cell test equipment required to perform performance and durability testing on liquid cooled 10 cell short stacks operating at approximately 1200 A.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 82 | 2 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0359df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021792-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 08 2022 16:22:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 021792-2022 |
| 8 Aug 2022 | planning | 021747-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021792-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-08T17:22:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359df",
"title": "Short Stack Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell Test Facility",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4 & II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "NPL plans to procure the design and provision of a facility able to perform testing of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) stacks. The facility will encompass suitable laboratory space, facilities, hydrogen supply and fuel cell test equipment required to perform performance and durability testing on liquid cooled 10 cell short stacks operating at approximately 1200 A."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "NPL plans to procure the design and provision of a facility able to perform testing of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) stacks. The facility will encompass suitable laboratory space, facilities, hydrogen supply and fuel cell test equipment required to perform performance and durability test station on the art liquid cooled 10 cell short stacks operating at approximately 1200 A."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NPL plans to procure the design and provision of a facility able to perform testing of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) stacks. The facility will encompass suitable laboratory space, facilities, hydrogen supply and fuel cell test equipment required to perform performance and durability testing on liquid cooled 10 cell short stacks operating at approximately 1200 A.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charley.choules@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Aug 2022 · 021792-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021792-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-08T17:22:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359df",
"title": "Short Stack Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell Test Facility",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4 & II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "NPL plans to procure the design and provision of a facility able to perform testing of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) stacks. The facility will encompass suitable laboratory space, facilities, hydrogen supply and fuel cell test equipment required to perform performance and durability testing on liquid cooled 10 cell short stacks operating at approximately 1200 A."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "NPL plans to procure the design and provision of a facility able to perform testing of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) stacks. The facility will encompass suitable laboratory space, facilities, hydrogen supply and fuel cell test equipment required to perform performance and durability test station on the art liquid cooled 10 cell short stacks operating at approximately 1200 A."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NPL plans to procure the design and provision of a facility able to perform testing of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) stacks. The facility will encompass suitable laboratory space, facilities, hydrogen supply and fuel cell test equipment required to perform performance and durability testing on liquid cooled 10 cell short stacks operating at approximately 1200 A.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charley.choules@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Aug 2022 · 021747-2022 · planning
{
"id": "021747-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-08-08T14:37:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "NPL plans to procure the design and provision of a facility able to perform testing of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) stacks. The facility will encompass suitable laboratory space, facilities, hydrogen supply and fuel cell test equipment required to perform performance and durability test station on the art liquid cooled 10 cell short stacks operating at approximately 1200 A."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Stack Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell Test Facility",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NPL plans to procure the design and provision of a facility able to perform testing of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) stacks. The facility will encompass suitable laboratory space, facilities, hydrogen supply and fuel cell test equipment required to perform performance and durability test station on the art liquid cooled 10 cell short stacks operating at approximately 1200 A.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "charley.choules@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}