← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Short Breaks

Buyer: Slough Borough Council →

BuyerSlough Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published8 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The aim of Slough Children First is to admit experienced providers to be on the provider framework for Short Breaks Service for Children.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice is in advance of the publication of the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender for Short Break services for Slough Children & Young People.Slough Children First would like to notify suitably qualified and experienced providers that the Company aims to publish Short Breaks tender opportunity in August 2024. Prior to approaching the market, the company is seeking to engage suitable providers.A market engagement event is being held on Monday 22nd July 2024 at 10am - please email commissioning@sloughchildrenfirst.co.uk for Microsoft Teams joining instructions.Tender opportunities for Slough Borough Council and Slough Children First are published via SE eSourcing portal (In-Tend) Slough Children First is seeking providers of Children Short Breaks, who can offer a range of support options to meet individual needs. Short breaks are currently provided to children and young people with special educational needs and or a disability. Short breaks are also offered to children and young people to allow them to reach their full potential as well as ensuring their parents and carers have a break from their caring role. A short break can take many forms and Slough Children First provide supported short breaks after school, at weekends, in the holidays and sometimes overnight. The short breaks currently offered range from group activities to one-to-one supported sessions depending on the needs of the child or young person accessing the break. Slough Children First continues to review the current model in place and seek further input from the market. Slough Children First intends to admit an unlimited number of providers on our framework, who meet the requirements that will be stipulated in the specification.Please email commissioning@sloughchildrenfirst.co.uk to express interest in providing the service to the children, young people and families of Slough.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5161 median · 7.4 average (210 of 516 with a bid count)2.1 average (232 of 516 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)141Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047b85
Latest release ID020759-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 08 2024 11:14:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2024planning020759-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-08T12:14:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48736",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b85",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is in advance of the publication of the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender for Short Break services for Slough Children & Young People.Slough Children First would like to notify suitably qualified and experienced providers that the Company aims to publish Short Breaks tender opportunity in August 2024.  Prior to approaching the market, the company is seeking to engage suitable providers.A market engagement event is being held on Monday 22nd July 2024 at 10am - please email commissioning@sloughchildrenfirst.co.uk  for Microsoft Teams joining instructions.Tender opportunities for Slough Borough Council and Slough Children First are published via SE eSourcing portal (In-Tend) Slough Children First is seeking providers of Children Short Breaks, who can offer a range of support options to meet individual needs. Short breaks are currently provided to children and young people with special educational needs and or a disability. Short breaks are also offered to children and young people to allow them to reach their full potential as well as ensuring their parents and carers have a break from their caring role. A short break can take many forms and Slough Children First provide supported short breaks after school, at weekends, in the holidays and sometimes overnight. The short breaks currently offered range from group activities to one-to-one supported sessions depending on the needs of the child or young person accessing the break. Slough Children First continues to review the current model in place and seek further input from the market. Slough Children First intends to admit an unlimited number of providers on our framework, who meet the requirements that will be stipulated in the specification.Please email commissioning@sloughchildrenfirst.co.uk to express interest in providing the service to the children, young people and families of Slough."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of Slough Children First is to admit experienced providers to be on the provider framework for Short Breaks Service for Children.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48736",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sloughchildrenfirst.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Slough Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ahmed Qurban",
        "email": "commissioning@sloughchildrenfirst.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jul 2024 · 020759-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-08T12:14:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48736",
    "name": "Slough Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b85",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice is in advance of the publication of the Contract Notice and Invitation to Tender for Short Break services for Slough Children & Young People.Slough Children First would like to notify suitably qualified and experienced providers that the Company aims to publish Short Breaks tender opportunity in August 2024.  Prior to approaching the market, the company is seeking to engage suitable providers.A market engagement event is being held on Monday 22nd July 2024 at 10am - please email commissioning@sloughchildrenfirst.co.uk  for Microsoft Teams joining instructions.Tender opportunities for Slough Borough Council and Slough Children First are published via SE eSourcing portal (In-Tend) Slough Children First is seeking providers of Children Short Breaks, who can offer a range of support options to meet individual needs. Short breaks are currently provided to children and young people with special educational needs and or a disability. Short breaks are also offered to children and young people to allow them to reach their full potential as well as ensuring their parents and carers have a break from their caring role. A short break can take many forms and Slough Children First provide supported short breaks after school, at weekends, in the holidays and sometimes overnight. The short breaks currently offered range from group activities to one-to-one supported sessions depending on the needs of the child or young person accessing the break. Slough Children First continues to review the current model in place and seek further input from the market. Slough Children First intends to admit an unlimited number of providers on our framework, who meet the requirements that will be stipulated in the specification.Please email commissioning@sloughchildrenfirst.co.uk to express interest in providing the service to the children, young people and families of Slough."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of Slough Children First is to admit experienced providers to be on the provider framework for Short Breaks Service for Children.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48736",
      "name": "Slough Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sloughchildrenfirst.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Slough Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ahmed Qurban",
        "email": "commissioning@sloughchildrenfirst.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}