Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Sheffield City Council is seeking to introduce an e-bike hire scheme into the city to provide an additional mode of sustainable and active transport to the residents and visitors to the city. The proposed scheme will provide all e-bikes to suit Sheffield's hilly topography. The e-bikes will be hired from designated parking locations (either marked bays or physical infrastructure such as racks or docks), to ensure efficient management of cycle hire parking and safety of pedestrians and other road users.
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Bicycles, Transport agency services, Support services for road transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycles (34430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,064 | 3 median · 21 average (633 of 2,064 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (697 of 2,064 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 4 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 144 | 24 median · 21.7 average (3 of 144 with a bid count) | 5 average (3 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054694-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 11:17:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | planning | 054694-2026 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | planning | 065234-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054694-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T12:17:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "104280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "63520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sheffield e-Bike Hire Scheme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9350000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to introduce an e-bike hire scheme into the city to provide an additional mode of sustainable and active transport to the residents and visitors to the city. The proposed scheme will provide all e-bikes to suit Sheffield's hilly topography. The e-bikes will be hired from designated parking locations (either marked bays or physical infrastructure such as racks or docks), to ensure efficient management of cycle hire parking and safety of pedestrians and other road users.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Rani",
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T12:17:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054694-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T12:17:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "104280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "63520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport agency services"
},
{
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sheffield e-Bike Hire Scheme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9350000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to introduce an e-bike hire scheme into the city to provide an additional mode of sustainable and active transport to the residents and visitors to the city. The proposed scheme will provide all e-bikes to suit Sheffield's hilly topography. The e-bikes will be hired from designated parking locations (either marked bays or physical infrastructure such as racks or docks), to ensure efficient management of cycle hire parking and safety of pedestrians and other road users.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Rani",
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054694-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054694-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T12:17:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065234-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T14:44:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "104280",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-19T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for road transport"
},
{
"id": "34430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bicycles"
},
{
"id": "63520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sheffield eBike Hire Scheme Soft Market Test",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9350000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to introduce a cycle hire scheme into the city to provide an additional mode of sustainable and active transport to the residents and visitors to the city. The proposed scheme will provide all e-bikes to suit Sheffield’s hilly topography. The e-bikes will be allowed to hire from designated parking locations (either marked bays or physical infrastructure such as racks or docks), to ensure efficient management of cycle hire parking and safety of pedestrians and other road users.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wanqi Zhang",
"email": "wanqi.zhang@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142053152"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065234-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065234-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:44:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99008&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}