Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southern Housing →
Provision of servicing and planned preventative maintenance and remedial repairs to wastewater assets including sewage treatment plants, sewage pumping stations, storm pumping stations, interceptors, sump pumps, cesspools and septic tanks. The scope includes routine servicing, water sampling, responsive repairs, remedial works, installation works, ad-hoc cleansing and emptying.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,269 | 5 median · 18.3 average (3,165 of 7,269 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,404 of 7,269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,334 | 5 median · 46.4 average (532 of 1,334 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (578 of 1,334 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 577 | 5 median · 6.7 average (10 of 577 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (10 of 577 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is not a formal invitation for expressions of interest. Southern Housing is issuing this request for information to gather early insight and feedback from the market on this opportunity. Responding to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement is optional and will not affect your chances in future bidding. Southern Housing will conduct the procurement process in full compliance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) and the Procurement Act 2023. We are sharing key information about this opportunity and seeking your valuable knowledge, feedback, and insights in the following areas: - Service Delivery & Capability - Pricing & Commercial Model - Resourcing & Contingency - Data & Technology - Challenges, Innovation & Continuous Improvement For more information please refer to the information document and questionnaire linked below in this notice. Please find link to the info doc here: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/3hwa2d9vwek21n6hoskgu/Servicing-Wastewater-Pre-Market-Engagement-V1.docx?rlkey=osrebdn519r0euce81jl8a0r6&st=r7fll4ml&dl=0 Please find link to the questionnaire here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/2SAESTRjdL | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c980 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065699-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 14:10:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 065699-2026 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065593-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065699-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T15:10:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-8983",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing Wastewater Assets Pre-procurement Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065699-2026",
"description": "Addition of info document and link to questionnaire"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of servicing and planned preventative maintenance and remedial repairs to wastewater assets including sewage treatment plants, sewage pumping stations, storm pumping stations, interceptors, sump pumps, cesspools and septic tanks. \nThe scope includes routine servicing, water sampling, responsive repairs, remedial works, installation works, ad-hoc cleansing and emptying. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-8983",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME9 8GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/2SAESTRjdL",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8983",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Putnam",
"email": "sarah.putnam@southernhousing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:10:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is not a formal invitation for expressions of interest. Southern Housing is issuing this request for information to gather early insight and feedback from the market on this opportunity.\nResponding to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement is optional and will not affect your chances in future bidding. Southern Housing will conduct the procurement process in full compliance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) and the Procurement Act 2023.\nWe are sharing key information about this opportunity and seeking your valuable knowledge, feedback, and insights in the following areas:\n- Service Delivery & Capability\n- Pricing & Commercial Model\n- Resourcing & Contingency\n- Data & Technology\n- Challenges, Innovation & Continuous Improvement\nFor more information please refer to the information document and questionnaire linked below in this notice.\nPlease find link to the info doc here:\nhttps://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/3hwa2d9vwek21n6hoskgu/Servicing-Wastewater-Pre-Market-Engagement-V1.docx?rlkey=osrebdn519r0euce81jl8a0r6&st=r7fll4ml&dl=0\nPlease find link to the questionnaire here:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/2SAESTRjdL"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065699-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T15:10:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-8983",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing Wastewater Assets Pre-procurement Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065699-2026",
"description": "Addition of info document and link to questionnaire"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of servicing and planned preventative maintenance and remedial repairs to wastewater assets including sewage treatment plants, sewage pumping stations, storm pumping stations, interceptors, sump pumps, cesspools and septic tanks. \nThe scope includes routine servicing, water sampling, responsive repairs, remedial works, installation works, ad-hoc cleansing and emptying. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-8983",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME9 8GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/2SAESTRjdL",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8983",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Putnam",
"email": "sarah.putnam@southernhousing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065699-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065699-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:10:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is not a formal invitation for expressions of interest. Southern Housing is issuing this request for information to gather early insight and feedback from the market on this opportunity.\nResponding to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement is optional and will not affect your chances in future bidding. Southern Housing will conduct the procurement process in full compliance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) and the Procurement Act 2023.\nWe are sharing key information about this opportunity and seeking your valuable knowledge, feedback, and insights in the following areas:\n- Service Delivery & Capability\n- Pricing & Commercial Model\n- Resourcing & Contingency\n- Data & Technology\n- Challenges, Innovation & Continuous Improvement\nFor more information please refer to the information document and questionnaire linked below in this notice.\nPlease find link to the info doc here:\nhttps://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/3hwa2d9vwek21n6hoskgu/Servicing-Wastewater-Pre-Market-Engagement-V1.docx?rlkey=osrebdn519r0euce81jl8a0r6&st=r7fll4ml&dl=0\nPlease find link to the questionnaire here:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/2SAESTRjdL"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065593-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:02:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c980",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-8983",
"name": "Southern Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c980",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Servicing Wastewater Assets Pre-procurement Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of servicing and planned preventative maintenance and remedial repairs to wastewater assets including sewage treatment plants, sewage pumping stations, storm pumping stations, interceptors, sump pumps, cesspools and septic tanks. \nThe scope includes routine servicing, water sampling, responsive repairs, remedial works, installation works, ad-hoc cleansing and emptying. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-8983",
"name": "Southern Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME9 8GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "59-61 Clerkenwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southernhousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8983",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Putnam",
"email": "sarah.putnam@southernhousing.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065593-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065593-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:02:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is not a formal invitation for expressions of interest. Southern Housing is issuing this request for information to gather early insight and feedback from the market on this opportunity.\nResponding to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement is optional and will not affect your chances in future bidding. Southern Housing will conduct the procurement process in full compliance with the Public Procurement Regulations 2015 (PCR2015) and the Procurement Act 2023.\nWe are sharing key information about this opportunity and seeking your valuable knowledge, feedback, and insights in the following areas:\n- Service Delivery & Capability\n- Pricing & Commercial Model\n- Resourcing & Contingency\n- Data & Technology\n- Challenges, Innovation & Continuous Improvement\nFor more information please refer to the information document attached in this notice and complete the questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}