Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042791-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T09:01:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06953b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S7317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 818544,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 982253
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Sensory Support Pathway",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How would you deliver the Sensory Loss Service in South Tyneside and understand the needs of residents living in the borough?"
},
{
"name": "Living with Sensory Loss",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How would you help people with sensory loss adapt to changing circumstances and plan for the future?"
},
{
"name": "Community Engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How would you support people with sensory loss to maintain contact or re-engage with the local community?"
},
{
"name": "Employment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How would you help people with sensory needs and/or their families return to or remain in work?"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sensory Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 818544,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 982253
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:01:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Service to be provided is a South Tyneside Sensory Support Service.\nKey requirements of the service include:\n•\tMaintaining a register of people who are severely sight impaired and sight impaired, and those who are deafblind.\n•\tAssessment and care planning for people with sensory impairment, including deafblind.\n•\tAssessment for minor aids and adaptations to support people with visual impairment.\n•\tA sight loss rehabilitation programme.\n•\tAdvice, information and support for both people with visual and hearing loss and for those who are deafblind.\nThis is a block contract for 5 years with the option to extend by up to 12 months. Annual contract sum for year 1 is £136,424.\nThe full tender pack is available free of charge via https://open-uk.org/login - project number #OPEN2026907",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/login - Project Number #OPEN2026907",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042791-2026 · tender
{
"id": "042791-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T09:01:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06953b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S7317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 818544,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 982253
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Sensory Support Pathway",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How would you deliver the Sensory Loss Service in South Tyneside and understand the needs of residents living in the borough?"
},
{
"name": "Living with Sensory Loss",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How would you help people with sensory loss adapt to changing circumstances and plan for the future?"
},
{
"name": "Community Engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How would you support people with sensory loss to maintain contact or re-engage with the local community?"
},
{
"name": "Employment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "How would you help people with sensory needs and/or their families return to or remain in work?"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sensory Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 818544,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 982253
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "042791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T09:01:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Service to be provided is a South Tyneside Sensory Support Service.\nKey requirements of the service include:\n•\tMaintaining a register of people who are severely sight impaired and sight impaired, and those who are deafblind.\n•\tAssessment and care planning for people with sensory impairment, including deafblind.\n•\tAssessment for minor aids and adaptations to support people with visual impairment.\n•\tA sight loss rehabilitation programme.\n•\tAdvice, information and support for both people with visual and hearing loss and for those who are deafblind.\nThis is a block contract for 5 years with the option to extend by up to 12 months. Annual contract sum for year 1 is £136,424.\nThe full tender pack is available free of charge via https://open-uk.org/login - project number #OPEN2026907",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-11T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://open-uk.org/login - Project Number #OPEN2026907",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}