← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Sensory Impairment Equipment and Support Services

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,464,000
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The current contracts for Deaf and Hearing Impairment and Blind and Visual Impairment Services in East Sussex will be expiring on 31 March 2027. East Sussex County Council will shortly be going out to tender to seek a single qualified and experienced provider to deliver a county-wide service which supports adults who are blind, partially sighted, have some sight loss, and people who are deaf, have some hearing loss, or dual sensory loss. This notice is to confirm that market engagement activity has been completed. A Pipeline Notice for 'Sensory Impairment Equipment and Support Services' was published on 15 May 2025 however this is not linking. The Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-021706, the Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-051458.

Delivery location

UKJ22, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22581 median · 3.4 average (31 of 58 with a bid count)1.6 average (33 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2534 median · 15 average (33 of 1,253 with a bid count)1.8 average (33 of 1,253 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,603,077 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,464,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Pre-Market Engagement was undertaken in two phases in the week ending 19 June 2026. In Phase One an online market engagement event was held by the East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care team and was attended by a number of known local providers in the market (including the incumbents). The attendees were invited to ask any questions and feedback on the proposed new service structure. The event was held in order to understand the level of interest from the market in taking part in a future tender activity, after providing initial high level information. In Phase Two of the market engagement the Council shared the draft Specification and data pack with the attendees of the first market engagement event via email. The attendees were then invited to ask any questions on the information provided and feedback on whether they felt the Specification was fully deliverable within the proposed term and budget. The purpose of the two phases of market engagement activity was also to determine the proposed route to market. If any interested Providers wish to receive a copy of the documents shared during the Market Engagement period please contact michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk. The documents will also be published with the tender pack.engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d581
Latest release ID071322-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 14:17:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,464,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026planning071322-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071322-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T15:17:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d581",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "15882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sensory Impairment Equipment and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2464000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2956800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The current contracts for Deaf and Hearing Impairment and Blind and Visual Impairment Services in East Sussex will be expiring on 31 March 2027. East Sussex County Council will shortly be going out to tender to seek a single qualified and experienced provider to deliver a county-wide service which supports adults who are blind, partially sighted, have some sight loss, and people who are deaf, have some hearing loss, or dual sensory loss. \nThis notice is to confirm that market engagement activity has been completed.  \nA Pipeline Notice for 'Sensory Impairment Equipment and Support Services' was published on 15 May 2025 however this is not linking. The Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-021706, the Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-051458.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michelle.Anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071322-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071322-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:17:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-Market Engagement was undertaken in two phases in the week ending 19 June 2026.\nIn Phase One an online market engagement event was held by the East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care team and was attended by a number of known local providers in the market (including the incumbents).  \nThe attendees were invited to ask any questions and feedback on the proposed new service structure. The event was held in order to understand the level of interest from the market in taking part in a future tender activity, after providing initial high level information.\nIn Phase Two of the market engagement the Council shared the draft Specification and data pack with the attendees of the first market engagement event via email. The attendees were then invited to ask any questions on the information provided and feedback on whether they felt the Specification was fully deliverable within the proposed term and budget.\nThe purpose of the two phases of market engagement activity was  also to determine the proposed route to market.\nIf any interested Providers wish to receive a copy of the documents shared during the Market Engagement period please contact michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk. The documents will also be published with the tender pack."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071322-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071322-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T15:17:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d581",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "15882",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sensory Impairment Equipment and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2464000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2956800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The current contracts for Deaf and Hearing Impairment and Blind and Visual Impairment Services in East Sussex will be expiring on 31 March 2027. East Sussex County Council will shortly be going out to tender to seek a single qualified and experienced provider to deliver a county-wide service which supports adults who are blind, partially sighted, have some sight loss, and people who are deaf, have some hearing loss, or dual sensory loss. \nThis notice is to confirm that market engagement activity has been completed.  \nA Pipeline Notice for 'Sensory Impairment Equipment and Support Services' was published on 15 May 2025 however this is not linking. The Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-021706, the Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-051458.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXGX-2145-PRQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michelle.Anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071322-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071322-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:17:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "description": "Pre-Market Engagement was undertaken in two phases in the week ending 19 June 2026.\nIn Phase One an online market engagement event was held by the East Sussex County Council Adult Social Care team and was attended by a number of known local providers in the market (including the incumbents).  \nThe attendees were invited to ask any questions and feedback on the proposed new service structure. The event was held in order to understand the level of interest from the market in taking part in a future tender activity, after providing initial high level information.\nIn Phase Two of the market engagement the Council shared the draft Specification and data pack with the attendees of the first market engagement event via email. The attendees were then invited to ask any questions on the information provided and feedback on whether they felt the Specification was fully deliverable within the proposed term and budget.\nThe purpose of the two phases of market engagement activity was  also to determine the proposed route to market.\nIf any interested Providers wish to receive a copy of the documents shared during the Market Engagement period please contact michelle.anderson@eastsussex.gov.uk. The documents will also be published with the tender pack."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}