Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cabinet Office →
This procurement is for the provision of Senior Civil Servants (SCS) Assessment Services and is being conducted by Cabinet Office (CO) and HMTreasury Commercial on behalf of the CO as the Contracting Authority. The recruitment process for SCS will differentiate between the following grade levels: G6 to SCS1 and SCS2 to SCS4 (SCS2-4) For all levels (G6-SCS4), assessment will include the procurement of an externally renowned psychometric test to explore in detail candidates' behaviours. In addition, assessment for SCS2-4 candidates will include the provision of a second externally recognised psychometric assessment that evaluates leadership derailment risks. Assessment for SCS2-4 candidates will also require the implementation of an Interactive Work Sample Assessment (IWA), which consists of a suite of Assessments.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recruitment services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,254 | 3 median · 32.6 average (1,611 of 5,254 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,805 of 5,254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,486 | 4 median · 58.4 average (448 of 1,486 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (529 of 1,486 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e957 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079794-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 09:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | planning | 079794-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079794-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e957",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CSR/212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Senior Civil Service (SCS) Assessment Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of Senior Civil Servants (SCS) Assessment Services and is being conducted by Cabinet Office (CO) and HMTreasury Commercial on behalf of the CO as the Contracting Authority. \nThe recruitment process for SCS will differentiate between the following grade levels: G6 to SCS1 and SCS2 to SCS4 (SCS2-4)\nFor all levels (G6-SCS4), assessment will include the procurement of an externally renowned psychometric test to explore in detail candidates' behaviours. \nIn addition, assessment for SCS2-4 candidates will include the provision of a second externally recognised psychometric assessment that evaluates leadership derailment risks.\nAssessment for SCS2-4 candidates will also require the implementation of an Interactive Work Sample Assessment (IWA), which consists of a suite of Assessments.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialpeoplecategory@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079794-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079794-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:43:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079794-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T10:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e957",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CSR/212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Senior Civil Service (SCS) Assessment Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "This procurement is for the provision of Senior Civil Servants (SCS) Assessment Services and is being conducted by Cabinet Office (CO) and HMTreasury Commercial on behalf of the CO as the Contracting Authority. \nThe recruitment process for SCS will differentiate between the following grade levels: G6 to SCS1 and SCS2 to SCS4 (SCS2-4)\nFor all levels (G6-SCS4), assessment will include the procurement of an externally renowned psychometric test to explore in detail candidates' behaviours. \nIn addition, assessment for SCS2-4 candidates will include the provision of a second externally recognised psychometric assessment that evaluates leadership derailment risks.\nAssessment for SCS2-4 candidates will also require the implementation of an Interactive Work Sample Assessment (IWA), which consists of a suite of Assessments.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVX-1591-PJVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialpeoplecategory@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079794-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079794-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T10:43:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}