← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on yortender.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Feb 2021
Value£660,000
Published14 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The Children and Families Act (the 'Act') 2014, and the accompanying SEN and Disabilities (SEND) Code of Practice 0 to 25 years state that Local Authorities (LA) must arrange for children with Special Educational Need or disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible to be provided with information, advice and support about matters relating to their SEND. This includes matters relating to health and social care. Children, young people and their parents/carers must know where to get the information, advice and support (IAS) relating to SEND. The Act also sets out that the Local Authority and its partner Clinical Commissioning Group/s (CCG) must jointly commission SENDIAS (special educational needs and disability information, advice and support) Services to provide information, advice and support to parent carers, children and young people (up to age 25, about the law on SEND, local policy and practice and about the assessment process for an EHC plan.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Children and Families Act (the 'Act') 2014, and the accompanying SEN and Disabilities (SEND) Code of Practice 0 to 25 years state that Local Authorities (LA) must arrange for children with Special Educational Need or disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible to be provided with information, advice and support about matters relating to their SEND. This includes matters relating to health and social care. Children, young people and their parents/carers must know where to get the information, advice and support (IAS) relating to SEND. The Act also sets out that the Local Authority and its partner Clinical Commissioning Group/s (CCG) must jointly commission SENDIAS (special educational needs and disability information, advice and support) Services to provide information, advice and support to parent carers, children and young people (up to age 25, about the law on SEND, local policy and practice and about the assessment process for an EHC plan.

Statusactive
Value£660,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1894 median · 1,038.8 average (57 of 189 with a bid count)6.8 average (64 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4234 median · 4.9 average (8 of 423 with a bid count)1.5 average (8 of 423 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a6c
Latest release ID000792-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 14 2021 16:23:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-02-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-02-15T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.yortender.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£660,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2021tender000792-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000792-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-14T16:23:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1729",
    "name": "EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BMC1038 DN517012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 660000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Children and Families Act (the 'Act') 2014, and the accompanying SEN and Disabilities (SEND) Code of Practice 0 to 25 years state that Local Authorities (LA) must arrange for children with Special Educational Need or disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible to be provided with information, advice and support about matters relating to their SEND. This includes matters relating to health and social care. Children, young people and their parents/carers must know where to get the information, advice and support (IAS) relating to SEND. The Act also sets out that the Local Authority and its partner Clinical Commissioning Group/s (CCG) must jointly commission SENDIAS (special educational needs and disability information, advice and support) Services to provide information, advice and support to parent carers, children and young people (up to age 25, about the law on SEND, local policy and practice and about the assessment process for an EHC plan.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SENDIAS Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 660000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-15T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-15T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Children and Families Act (the 'Act') 2014, and the accompanying SEN and Disabilities (SEND) Code of Practice 0 to 25 years state that Local Authorities (LA) must arrange for children with Special Educational Need or disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible to be provided with information, advice and support about matters relating to their SEND. This includes matters relating to health and social care. Children, young people and their parents/carers must know where to get the information, advice and support (IAS) relating to SEND. The Act also sets out that the Local Authority and its partner Clinical Commissioning Group/s (CCG) must jointly commission SENDIAS (special educational needs and disability information, advice and support) Services to provide information, advice and support to parent carers, children and young people (up to age 25, about the law on SEND, local policy and practice and about the assessment process for an EHC plan.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1729",
      "name": "EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "BEVERLEY",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "name": "candia pyper",
        "email": "candia.pyper@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482396195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2021 · 000792-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000792-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-14T16:23:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a6c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1729",
    "name": "EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BMC1038 DN517012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 660000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Children and Families Act (the 'Act') 2014, and the accompanying SEN and Disabilities (SEND) Code of Practice 0 to 25 years state that Local Authorities (LA) must arrange for children with Special Educational Need or disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible to be provided with information, advice and support about matters relating to their SEND. This includes matters relating to health and social care. Children, young people and their parents/carers must know where to get the information, advice and support (IAS) relating to SEND. The Act also sets out that the Local Authority and its partner Clinical Commissioning Group/s (CCG) must jointly commission SENDIAS (special educational needs and disability information, advice and support) Services to provide information, advice and support to parent carers, children and young people (up to age 25, about the law on SEND, local policy and practice and about the assessment process for an EHC plan.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SENDIAS Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 660000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-15T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-15T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Children and Families Act (the 'Act') 2014, and the accompanying SEN and Disabilities (SEND) Code of Practice 0 to 25 years state that Local Authorities (LA) must arrange for children with Special Educational Need or disabilities (SEND) for whom they are responsible to be provided with information, advice and support about matters relating to their SEND. This includes matters relating to health and social care. Children, young people and their parents/carers must know where to get the information, advice and support (IAS) relating to SEND. The Act also sets out that the Local Authority and its partner Clinical Commissioning Group/s (CCG) must jointly commission SENDIAS (special educational needs and disability information, advice and support) Services to provide information, advice and support to parent carers, children and young people (up to age 25, about the law on SEND, local policy and practice and about the assessment process for an EHC plan.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1729",
      "name": "EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "BEVERLEY",
        "postalCode": "HU179BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Cross Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yortender.co.uk",
        "name": "candia pyper",
        "email": "candia.pyper@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482396195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}