Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement for the provision of c. 188 individual munitions (subject to confirmation via future Contract Tender Notice), covering various small arms ammunition, explosive munitions and pyrotechnics, and services surrounding this. It is looking to do this via the creation of the Segmented Sourcing Strategy (SSS) Programme, for which a supplier will act as a Principal Prime or ‘Service Provider’ for the delivery of services related to, and procurement of those munitions. This requirement is a continuation of the SSS Project presented to industry in an Industry Day held on 28th February 2024 under PIN 408178/1304731. The timeframes of which have been amended to meet the estimated contract dates given below. The intended activities under the SSS Programme will include: • Forecasting and Activity Planning • Category Strategy Development & Management • Product & Supplier (re)Qualification & Approval • Supplier Management • Oversight / Management of parties with the DGM Supply Chain • Demand Planning, Forecasting and Order Capture • Purchase to Pay (P2P) and other enabling IT systems & processes • Governance and New Product Design/Introduction Selection will be undertaken using a multi-stage procurement under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. I) Conditions of Participation (CoP) stage; down selection to three suppliers maximum II) Competitive Dialogue style stage; no down selection III) An ITT Stage where the Preferred Bidder will be identified. If you would like to be kept up to date with the SSS project please email DESDGM-OpsGroup@mod.gov.uk with your details and you will be added to our mailing list.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weapons, ammunition and associated parts, Pyrotechnics, Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition, Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems, Technical inspection and testing services, Research and Development services on security and defence materials, Development of firearms and ammunition, Packaging and related services, Weapons and ammunition disposal services, Software package and information systems, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Storage and warehousing services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Administration, defence and social security services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Procurement consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Weapons, ammunition and associated parts (35300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 974 | 3 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 31 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0555dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036092-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 30 2025 12:28:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,900,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | planning | 036092-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036092-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T13:28:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "39225500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pyrotechnics"
},
{
"id": "50620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition"
},
{
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "73422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of firearms and ammunition"
},
{
"id": "79920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Packaging and related services"
},
{
"id": "90523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Segmented Sourcing Strategy - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement for the provision of c. 188 individual munitions (subject to confirmation via future Contract Tender Notice), covering various small arms ammunition, explosive munitions and pyrotechnics, and services surrounding this. It is looking to do this via the creation of the Segmented Sourcing Strategy (SSS) Programme, for which a supplier will act as a Principal Prime or ‘Service Provider’ for the delivery of services related to, and procurement of those munitions.\nThis requirement is a continuation of the SSS Project presented to industry in an Industry Day held on 28th February 2024 under PIN 408178/1304731. The timeframes of which have been amended to meet the estimated contract dates given below.\nThe intended activities under the SSS Programme will include:\n•\tForecasting and Activity Planning\n•\tCategory Strategy Development & Management \n•\tProduct & Supplier (re)Qualification & Approval \n•\tSupplier Management \n•\tOversight / Management of parties with the DGM Supply Chain \n•\tDemand Planning, Forecasting and Order Capture \n•\tPurchase to Pay (P2P) and other enabling IT systems & processes \n•\tGovernance and New Product Design/Introduction \nSelection will be undertaken using a multi-stage procurement under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. \nI)\tConditions of Participation (CoP) stage; down selection to three suppliers maximum\nII)\tCompetitive Dialogue style stage; no down selection\nIII)\tAn ITT Stage where the Preferred Bidder will be identified.\nIf you would like to be kept up to date with the SSS project please email DESDGM-OpsGroup@mod.gov.uk with your details and you will be added to our mailing list.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESDGM-OpsGroup@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T13:28:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036092-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T13:28:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2042-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
},
{
"id": "39225500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pyrotechnics"
},
{
"id": "50620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition"
},
{
"id": "50840000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of weapons and weapon systems"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "73422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of firearms and ammunition"
},
{
"id": "79920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Packaging and related services"
},
{
"id": "90523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weapons and ammunition disposal services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "75000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Segmented Sourcing Strategy - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2280000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence (MOD) has a requirement for the provision of c. 188 individual munitions (subject to confirmation via future Contract Tender Notice), covering various small arms ammunition, explosive munitions and pyrotechnics, and services surrounding this. It is looking to do this via the creation of the Segmented Sourcing Strategy (SSS) Programme, for which a supplier will act as a Principal Prime or ‘Service Provider’ for the delivery of services related to, and procurement of those munitions.\nThis requirement is a continuation of the SSS Project presented to industry in an Industry Day held on 28th February 2024 under PIN 408178/1304731. The timeframes of which have been amended to meet the estimated contract dates given below.\nThe intended activities under the SSS Programme will include:\n•\tForecasting and Activity Planning\n•\tCategory Strategy Development & Management \n•\tProduct & Supplier (re)Qualification & Approval \n•\tSupplier Management \n•\tOversight / Management of parties with the DGM Supply Chain \n•\tDemand Planning, Forecasting and Order Capture \n•\tPurchase to Pay (P2P) and other enabling IT systems & processes \n•\tGovernance and New Product Design/Introduction \nSelection will be undertaken using a multi-stage procurement under the Competitive Flexible Procedure. \nI)\tConditions of Participation (CoP) stage; down selection to three suppliers maximum\nII)\tCompetitive Dialogue style stage; no down selection\nIII)\tAn ITT Stage where the Preferred Bidder will be identified.\nIf you would like to be kept up to date with the SSS project please email DESDGM-OpsGroup@mod.gov.uk with your details and you will be added to our mailing list.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DESDGM-OpsGroup@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T13:28:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}