← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Security Operations Centre (SOC)

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home to download the full notice and submit responses

Delivery location

UKL22, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL22771 median · 2.4 average (46 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (52 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Details available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Homeengagement14 May 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fd92
Latest release ID013183-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 14:39:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025planning013183-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T15:39:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1949.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home to download the full notice and submit responses",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+442920879388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013183-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013183-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-04T15:39:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Details available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 013183-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "013183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T15:39:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1949.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home to download the full notice and submit responses",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+442920879388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013183-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013183-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-04T15:39:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Details available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}