← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX) 150 mg and 300mg Pre-filled Pen and Syringes via homecare

Buyer: Northern Health and Social Care Trust →

BuyerNorthern Health and Social Care Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Contract for supply of SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX) 150 mg and 300mg Pre-filled Pen and Syringes via homecare for a period of up to 3 years

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e5b6
Latest release ID078171-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 13:48:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078171-2026
17 Aug 2026award, contract078163-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078171-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T14:48:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
    "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX) via Homecare",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4800000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078171-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078171-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:48:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02759609",
          "name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC186/0726PM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX) 150 mg and 300mg Pre-filled Pen and Syringes via homecare",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for supply of SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX) 150 mg and 300mg Pre-filled Pen and Syringes via homecare for a period of up to 3 years",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02759609",
      "name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sciensus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02759609",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@sciensus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXLC-2487-LQPH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078171-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078171-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T14:48:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
    "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX) via Homecare",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4800000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078171-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078171-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:48:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02759609",
          "name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC186/0726PM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX) 150 mg and 300mg Pre-filled Pen and Syringes via homecare",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for supply of SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX) 150 mg and 300mg Pre-filled Pen and Syringes via homecare for a period of up to 3 years",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02759609",
      "name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sciensus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02759609",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@sciensus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXLC-2487-LQPH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Aug 2026 · 078163-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078163-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T14:41:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
    "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX) via Homecare",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4800000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078163-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078163-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T14:41:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02759609",
          "name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC186/0726PM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX) 150 mg and 300mg Pre-filled Pen and Syringes via homecare",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for supply of SECUKINUMAB (COSENTYX)  150 mg and 300mg Pre-filled Pen and Syringes via homecare for a period of up to 3 years",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 schedule 5(6) of the PA2023 permits a direct award if the following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe Northern Health and Social Care Trust requires the purchase of Secukinumab which is subject to patent protection / Sole MA Holder and consequently no reasonable alternative of substitute exists.\nThese essential medicines are required from this supplier to ensure continuity of patient care, specifically for homecare support. The absence of competition is not the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRP-6676-CQZY",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0D",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Antrim Area Hospital, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRP-6676-CQZY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "diane.trimble@northerntrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02759609",
      "name": "SCIENSUS PHARMA SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Eastbourne Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sciensus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02759609",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsandtenders@sciensus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXLC-2487-LQPH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}