← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

School Travel Operating system

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This PIN has been issued in order to seek expressions of interest from providers. Bristol City Council is seeking to procure an integrated routing, management and payments system to manage its Home to School Travel services as well as travel for other areas of the Council. This is a busy and growing work area with over 1,000 children travelling across and outside of the City to access learning. We are looking for a system that is proven, that comes with strong technical support, and that allows us to extract and manage data to inform safe, efficient and effective travel support for children in the City.

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This PIN has been issued in order to seek expressions of interest from providers. Bristol City Council is seeking to procure an integrated routing, management and payments system to manage its Home to School Travel services as well as travel for other areas of the Council. This is a busy and growing work area with over 1,000 children travelling across and outside of the City to access learning. We are looking for a system that is proven, that comes with strong technical support, and that allows us to extract and manage data to inform safe, efficient and effective travel support for children in the City.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11431 median · 3.1 average (19 of 43 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eae8
Latest release ID021842-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 27 2023 13:35:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2023planning021842-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021842-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T14:35:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73755",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN681629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN has been issued in order to seek expressions of interest from providers.\nBristol City Council is seeking to procure an integrated routing, management and payments system to manage its Home to School Travel services as well as travel for other areas of the Council.\nThis is a busy and growing work area with over 1,000 children travelling across and outside of the City to access learning.  We are looking for a system that is proven, that comes with strong technical support, and that allows us to extract and manage data to inform safe, efficient and effective travel support for children in the City."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Travel Operating system",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN has been issued in order to seek expressions of interest from providers.\nBristol City Council is seeking to procure an integrated routing, management and payments system to manage its Home to School Travel services as well as travel for other areas of the Council.\nThis is a busy and growing work area with over 1,000 children travelling across and outside of the City to access learning.  We are looking for a system that is proven, that comes with strong technical support, and that allows us to extract and manage data to inform safe, efficient and effective travel support for children in the City.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73755",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "User Yomi Stevens",
        "email": "Yomi.Stevens@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021842-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021842-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T14:35:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eae8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73755",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN681629",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN has been issued in order to seek expressions of interest from providers.\nBristol City Council is seeking to procure an integrated routing, management and payments system to manage its Home to School Travel services as well as travel for other areas of the Council.\nThis is a busy and growing work area with over 1,000 children travelling across and outside of the City to access learning.  We are looking for a system that is proven, that comes with strong technical support, and that allows us to extract and manage data to inform safe, efficient and effective travel support for children in the City."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Travel Operating system",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN has been issued in order to seek expressions of interest from providers.\nBristol City Council is seeking to procure an integrated routing, management and payments system to manage its Home to School Travel services as well as travel for other areas of the Council.\nThis is a busy and growing work area with over 1,000 children travelling across and outside of the City to access learning.  We are looking for a system that is proven, that comes with strong technical support, and that allows us to extract and manage data to inform safe, efficient and effective travel support for children in the City.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73755",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Temple Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "User Yomi Stevens",
        "email": "Yomi.Stevens@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}