Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways →
This project is intended to replace the Scheme Delivery Framework (SDF) and the Pavement Delivery Framework (PDF). SDF and PDF are currently made up of different suppliers from specialist disciplines who work collaboratively to deliver network improvement and maintenance schemes in all regions of England. These frameworks and contracts enable National Highways to deliver renewals and small improvements across a range of activities, including substantial civil and structural works, pavement, barriers and drainage, traffic management activities and design services for a range of projects. Scheme Delivery Framework 2 (SDF2) will cover the Strategic Road Network (SRN), which is one of the biggest and most important pieces of infrastructure in the country. It comprises more than 4500 miles of motorways and major A roads which are at the core of our national transport system. National Highways is committed to delivering high-quality construction projects that meet the evolving needs of our stakeholders and customers. SDF has successfully facilitated numerous projects, and we are now preparing to develop the replacement to further improve the SRN.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for highways, roads | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,386 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0515f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022269-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 16 2025 13:27:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | planning | 022269-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022269-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T14:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_20714",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scheme Delivery Framework 2 (SDF2)",
"value": {
"amount": 14500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14500000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is intended to replace the Scheme Delivery Framework (SDF) and the Pavement Delivery Framework (PDF). SDF and PDF are currently made up of different suppliers from specialist disciplines who work collaboratively to deliver network improvement and maintenance schemes in all regions of England. These frameworks and contracts enable National Highways to deliver renewals and small improvements across a range of activities, including substantial civil and structural works, pavement, barriers and drainage, traffic management activities and design services for a range of projects. Scheme Delivery Framework 2 (SDF2) will cover the Strategic Road Network (SRN), which is one of the biggest and most important pieces of infrastructure in the country. It comprises more than 4500 miles of motorways and major A roads which are at the core of our national transport system. National Highways is committed to delivering high-quality construction projects that meet the evolving needs of our stakeholders and customers. SDF has successfully facilitated numerous projects, and we are now preparing to develop the replacement to further improve the SRN.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_sdf2@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022269-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022269-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T14:27:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022269-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T14:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0515f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways"
},
"tender": {
"id": "pro_20714",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scheme Delivery Framework 2 (SDF2)",
"value": {
"amount": 14500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14500000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is intended to replace the Scheme Delivery Framework (SDF) and the Pavement Delivery Framework (PDF). SDF and PDF are currently made up of different suppliers from specialist disciplines who work collaboratively to deliver network improvement and maintenance schemes in all regions of England. These frameworks and contracts enable National Highways to deliver renewals and small improvements across a range of activities, including substantial civil and structural works, pavement, barriers and drainage, traffic management activities and design services for a range of projects. Scheme Delivery Framework 2 (SDF2) will cover the Strategic Road Network (SRN), which is one of the biggest and most important pieces of infrastructure in the country. It comprises more than 4500 miles of motorways and major A roads which are at the core of our national transport system. National Highways is committed to delivering high-quality construction projects that meet the evolving needs of our stakeholders and customers. SDF has successfully facilitated numerous projects, and we are now preparing to develop the replacement to further improve the SRN.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09346363",
"name": "National Highways",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09346363",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_sdf2@nationalhighways.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022269-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022269-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T14:27:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}