← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SCC KF Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System Request for Information

Buyer: Surrey County Council →

BuyerSurrey County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Surrey County Council on behalf of The Surrey Fire and Rescue Authority is seeking to procure a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System via a compliant framework agreement. We are keen to hear the views of interested parties on several issues which are referenced in the questionnaire set out in the Annex to the document. We welcome your participation in this pre-market engagement exercise. The views of interested parties on these questions will help us to finalize our approach to the subsequent procurement process. Interested suppliers should search: RFX1000712 on the 'opportunities' page within Proactis to submit a tender. Link to register on proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc#

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Surrey County Council on behalf of The Surrey Fire and Rescue Authority is seeking to procure a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System via a compliant framework agreement. We are keen to hear the views of interested parties on several issues which are referenced in the questionnaire set out in the Annex to the document. We welcome your participation in this pre-market engagement exercise. The views of interested parties on these questions will help us to finalize our approach to the subsequent procurement process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ3251 median · 5.4 average (132 of 325 with a bid count)1.7 average (151 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e2dd
Latest release ID005433-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 17 2025 15:35:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2025planning005433-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T15:35:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77822",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Surrey County Council on behalf of The Surrey Fire and Rescue Authority is seeking to procure a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System via a compliant framework agreement. We are keen to hear the views of interested parties on several issues which are referenced in the questionnaire set out in the Annex to the document. We welcome your participation in this pre-market engagement exercise. The views of interested parties on these questions will help us to finalize our approach to the subsequent procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCC KF Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey County Council on behalf of The Surrey Fire and Rescue Authority is seeking to procure a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System via a compliant framework agreement. We are keen to hear the views of interested parties on several issues which are referenced in the questionnaire set out in the Annex to the document. We welcome your participation in this pre-market engagement exercise. The views of interested parties on these questions will help us to finalize our approach to the subsequent procurement process.\nInterested suppliers should search: RFX1000712 on the 'opportunities' page within Proactis to submit a tender.\nLink to register on proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc#",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77822",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reigate, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc#",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Fu",
        "email": "kelly.fu@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2025 · 005433-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "005433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T15:35:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77822",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000712",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Surrey County Council on behalf of The Surrey Fire and Rescue Authority is seeking to procure a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System via a compliant framework agreement. We are keen to hear the views of interested parties on several issues which are referenced in the questionnaire set out in the Annex to the document. We welcome your participation in this pre-market engagement exercise. The views of interested parties on these questions will help us to finalize our approach to the subsequent procurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SCC KF Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Surrey County Council on behalf of The Surrey Fire and Rescue Authority is seeking to procure a Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) System via a compliant framework agreement. We are keen to hear the views of interested parties on several issues which are referenced in the questionnaire set out in the Annex to the document. We welcome your participation in this pre-market engagement exercise. The views of interested parties on these questions will help us to finalize our approach to the subsequent procurement process.\nInterested suppliers should search: RFX1000712 on the 'opportunities' page within Proactis to submit a tender.\nLink to register on proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc#",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77822",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reigate, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place, 11 Cockshot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc#",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Surrey County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Fu",
        "email": "kelly.fu@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}