Lot 1
County of Surrey
Buyer: Surrey County Council →
Participate on proactisplaza.com ↗External submission platform
The transformed library service will offer and facilitate more events and cultural activities and encourage more partners and communities to use the spaces to do the same. The service requires buildings which create an immersive experience where residents see a wide variety of cultural experiences. A flexible space is essential to enable a wide range of cultural events including exhibition space, music and art events, author events and children’s events which will be delivered alongside a range of partners. New and improved services will actively contribute to creating greater places for our residents to live, work and learn, and encourage reading, learning and innovative ideas and opportunities through providing book collections, resources, digital and skills development. The project comprises the design and construction of the refurbishment of Epsom Library, a leased unit within Epsom Square shopping centre, Epsom. The project scope comprises the refurbishment of the first floor library, changes to the second floor plant room and rooftop plant. The MEP services are to be updated to cater for the intensified use of these spaces, bring in line with current standards, decarbonise the facility and improve energy use in line with the Council’s Greener Futures objectives. The works are to be phased to facilitate the operational requirements of the site.
UK
County of Surrey
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Library construction work (45212330); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040df5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031115-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 20 2023 17:24:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-08T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-12-08T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.proactisplaza.com/BuyerPortal |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2023 | tender | 031115-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031115-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-20T18:24:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95964",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN1565",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "County of Surrey",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - JW - Epsom Library",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The transformed library service will offer and facilitate more events and cultural activities and encourage more partners and communities to use the spaces to do the same. The service requires buildings which create an immersive experience where residents see a wide variety of cultural experiences. A flexible space is essential to enable a wide range of cultural events including exhibition space, music and art events, author events and children’s events which will be delivered alongside a range of partners. New and improved services will actively contribute to creating greater places for our residents to live, work and learn, and encourage reading, learning and innovative ideas and opportunities through providing book collections, resources, digital and skills development.\nThe project comprises the design and construction of the refurbishment of Epsom Library, a leased unit within Epsom Square shopping centre, Epsom. The project scope comprises the refurbishment of the first floor library, changes to the second floor plant room and rooftop plant. The MEP services are to be updated to cater for the intensified use of these spaces, bring in line with current standards, decarbonise the facility and improve energy use in line with the Council’s Greener Futures objectives. The works are to be phased to facilitate the operational requirements of the site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45212330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/BuyerPortal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95964",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place 11 Cockshot Hill Reigate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/BuyerPortal",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/BuyerPortal",
"name": "Jumaa Waziri",
"email": "Jumaa.Waziri@surreycc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Jumaa.Waziri@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031115-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-20T18:24:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040df5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95964",
"name": "Surrey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN1565",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "County of Surrey",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCC - JW - Epsom Library",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The transformed library service will offer and facilitate more events and cultural activities and encourage more partners and communities to use the spaces to do the same. The service requires buildings which create an immersive experience where residents see a wide variety of cultural experiences. A flexible space is essential to enable a wide range of cultural events including exhibition space, music and art events, author events and children’s events which will be delivered alongside a range of partners. New and improved services will actively contribute to creating greater places for our residents to live, work and learn, and encourage reading, learning and innovative ideas and opportunities through providing book collections, resources, digital and skills development.\nThe project comprises the design and construction of the refurbishment of Epsom Library, a leased unit within Epsom Square shopping centre, Epsom. The project scope comprises the refurbishment of the first floor library, changes to the second floor plant room and rooftop plant. The MEP services are to be updated to cater for the intensified use of these spaces, bring in line with current standards, decarbonise the facility and improve energy use in line with the Council’s Greener Futures objectives. The works are to be phased to facilitate the operational requirements of the site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45212330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/BuyerPortal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95964",
"name": "Surrey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "RH2 8EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhatch Place 11 Cockshot Hill Reigate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.surreycc.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/BuyerPortal",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.proactisplaza.com/BuyerPortal",
"name": "Jumaa Waziri",
"email": "Jumaa.Waziri@surreycc.gov.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Jumaa.Waziri@surreycc.gov.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}