Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "078293-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-30T19:45:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167874",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078293-2025-IT217-1",
"title": "Safety Application",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08774900",
"name": "CriticalArc Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options exist and the University has the ability to extend the agreement, in line with the guidance of, and as permitted by, the framework agreement for call off agreements."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement process utilised a Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework agreement. Framework title: Digital Marketplace, G-Cloud 14, ref: RM1557.14. \nThe search process was conducted, results reviewed, and an award decision made, resulting in a call-off contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT217 - Safety Application",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT217 Safety Application\nBirmingham City University Estates Department requires a mobile solution to provide information using incident-based notification to users and the University. The Security team, within the Estates department, require functionality that allows centralised control to direct the entire University community during an incident without the need for fixed infrastructure. In support of improved emergency response and business continuity procedures. The University also requires a technical solution that interfaces with other local systems, in turn providing an increased level of support for the students.",
"classification": {
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off contract award from a framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167874",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Cardigan Street, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08774900",
"name": "CriticalArc Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 9RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glaisher Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08774900",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CriticalArc Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78143",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078293-2025-IT217-1",
"title": "Safety Application",
"value": {
"amount": 297014,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078293-2025-IT217-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2025 · 078293-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "078293-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-30T19:45:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-167874",
"name": "Birmingham City University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078293-2025-IT217-1",
"title": "Safety Application",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08774900",
"name": "CriticalArc Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IT217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options exist and the University has the ability to extend the agreement, in line with the guidance of, and as permitted by, the framework agreement for call off agreements."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The procurement process utilised a Crown Commercial Services (CCS) framework agreement. Framework title: Digital Marketplace, G-Cloud 14, ref: RM1557.14. \nThe search process was conducted, results reviewed, and an award decision made, resulting in a call-off contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT217 - Safety Application",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IT217 Safety Application\nBirmingham City University Estates Department requires a mobile solution to provide information using incident-based notification to users and the University. The Security team, within the Estates department, require functionality that allows centralised control to direct the entire University community during an incident without the need for fixed infrastructure. In support of improved emergency response and business continuity procedures. The University also requires a technical solution that interfaces with other local systems, in turn providing an increased level of support for the students.",
"classification": {
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off contract award from a framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167874",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 7BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Cardigan Street, Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bcu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08774900",
"name": "CriticalArc Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 9RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Glaisher Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08774900",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CriticalArc Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78143",
"name": "Birmingham City University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Birmingham City University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078293-2025-IT217-1",
"title": "Safety Application",
"value": {
"amount": 297014,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078293-2025-IT217-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}