← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Safeguarding Training

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2021

What is being bought

A contract for the design and delivery of courses to Qualifying Probation Officers (PQiP) and Probation Service Officers (PSOs). This course will include an Experienced Practioner module that would cover; probation officers, PSOs, Prison Offender Managers (POMs) and the line managers for these staff members. This contract will be aimed at building practitioners’ skills (either face-to-face or virtually) in the following; Adult Safeguarding, Domestic Abuse and Child Safeguarding.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A contract for the design and delivery of courses to Qualifying Probation Officers (PQiP) and Probation Service Officers (PSOs). This course will include an Experienced Practioner module that would cover; probation officers, PSOs, Prison Offender Managers (POMs) and the line managers for these staff members. This contract will be aimed at building practitioners’ skills (either face-to-face or virtually) in the following; Adult Safeguarding, Domestic Abuse and Child Safeguarding.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer603 median · 13.1 average (31 of 60 with a bid count)1.6 average (31 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe decision to direct award through the CCS RM3822 Framework is permitted and was deemed the most viable option. The framework operates with a sole supplier, hence the decision to award to them. The relevant approvals were obtained to follow this route, in order for the project to be delivered to the critical timescales.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029404-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£4,772,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fa4b
Latest release ID029404-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 25 2021 22:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2021award, contract029404-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029404-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-25T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029404-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31615",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract for the design and delivery of courses to Qualifying Probation Officers (PQiP) and Probation Service Officers (PSOs). This course will include an Experienced Practioner module that would cover; probation officers, PSOs, Prison Offender Managers (POMs) and the line managers for these staff members. This contract will be aimed at building practitioners’ skills (either face-to-face or virtually) in the following; Adult Safeguarding, Domestic Abuse and Child Safeguarding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safeguarding Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the design and delivery of courses to Qualifying Probation Officers (PQiP) and Probation Service Officers (PSOs). This course will include an Experienced Practioner module that would cover; probation officers, PSOs, Prison Offender Managers (POMs) and the line managers for these staff members. This contract will be aimed at building practitioners’ skills (either face-to-face or virtually) in the following; Adult Safeguarding, Domestic Abuse and Child Safeguarding.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The decision to direct award through the CCS RM3822 Framework is permitted and was deemed the most viable option. The framework operates with a sole supplier, hence the decision to award to them. The relevant approvals were obtained to follow this route, in order for the project to be delivered to the critical timescales.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccmdlearninganddevelopmenttenders@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31615",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029404-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4772000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029404-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2021 · 029404-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029404-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-25T22:45:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029404-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31615",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A contract for the design and delivery of courses to Qualifying Probation Officers (PQiP) and Probation Service Officers (PSOs). This course will include an Experienced Practioner module that would cover; probation officers, PSOs, Prison Offender Managers (POMs) and the line managers for these staff members. This contract will be aimed at building practitioners’ skills (either face-to-face or virtually) in the following; Adult Safeguarding, Domestic Abuse and Child Safeguarding.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safeguarding Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the design and delivery of courses to Qualifying Probation Officers (PQiP) and Probation Service Officers (PSOs). This course will include an Experienced Practioner module that would cover; probation officers, PSOs, Prison Offender Managers (POMs) and the line managers for these staff members. This contract will be aimed at building practitioners’ skills (either face-to-face or virtually) in the following; Adult Safeguarding, Domestic Abuse and Child Safeguarding.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The decision to direct award through the CCS RM3822 Framework is permitted and was deemed the most viable option. The framework operates with a sole supplier, hence the decision to award to them. The relevant approvals were obtained to follow this route, in order for the project to be delivered to the critical timescales.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccmdlearninganddevelopmenttenders@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31615",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029404-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4772000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029404-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}