← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Safeguarding Consultant

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000
Published17 Mar 2025

What is being bought

WRAP is seeking preliminary input from the market to better understand the level of interest, expertise, and capability available, as we are seeking to engage a Safeguarding Consultant to enhance the integration of our safeguarding policies and practices across our global operations. While WRAP has an existing safeguarding policy, we recognise the need to embed it more effectively into our daily activities and extend its application to our subsidiaries without imposing undue burden on individuals. It is anticipated that the Contract will be for a proposed initial contract term of 2 years and the optional extension by a further 1 year, therefore a total of 3 years. This consultancy will be delivered under a call-off contract, covering key areas such as: Reviewing and refining WRAP’s safeguarding policies and procedures as a global NGO, ensuring alignment with best practices and strengthening our existing frameworks. Developing toolkits, handbooks & guidance materials to support WRAP staff and stakeholders in implementing safer working practices. Conducting periodic assessments of WRAP’s safeguarding systems and resources to identify areas for improvement and ensure ongoing compliance. Assisting in the identification and assessment of existing and emerging safeguarding risks, fostering a proactive culture of risk awareness and mitigation. Designing and delivering workshops to support internal discussions and structured reviews of safeguarding risks. Providing tailored training for WRAP’s Designated Safeguarding Lead, Safeguarding Focal Points, and general safeguarding awareness sessions for all staff. Offering guidance on incident management, including structured debriefs and lessons learned exercises to continuously improve safeguarding measures. Given WRAP’s global footprint, the consultant’s approach must incorporate a multinational perspective, ensuring effective safeguarding measures across our subsidiaries in the Americas, Asia Pacific (APAC), and Europe. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7T4H2VN44W To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7T4H2VN44W

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 12 May 2025 to 13 May 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)671 median · 4.8 average (4 of 67 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 67 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£7,807 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £12,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This RFI will assist in understanding if there is capability, capacity and supplier interest for this work to determine if it is the right approach or if an alternative would be more suitable Questions have been included in the attachment Appendix 1. If you are interested in the opportunity, please complete and return by the date included in section 5 below. WRAP reserves the right to conduct follow-up informal discussions with respondents to this market engagement exercise, should further clarification or additional insights be required. These discussions may take place via Microsoft Teams and will be conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment, and fairness, as outlined in the Procurement Act 2023engagement28 Mar 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04edb6
Latest release ID009605-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 17 2025 11:26:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2025planning009605-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009605-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T11:26:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": []
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edb6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safeguarding Consultant",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is seeking preliminary input from the market to better understand the level of interest, expertise, and capability available, as we are seeking to engage a Safeguarding Consultant to enhance the integration of our safeguarding policies and practices across our global operations. While WRAP has an existing safeguarding policy, we recognise the need to embed it more effectively into our daily activities and extend its application to our subsidiaries without imposing undue burden on individuals. \nIt is anticipated that the Contract will be for a proposed initial contract term of 2 years and the optional extension by a further 1 year, therefore a total of 3 years.  \nThis consultancy will be delivered under a call-off contract, covering key areas such as: \nReviewing and refining WRAP’s safeguarding policies and procedures as a global NGO, ensuring alignment with best practices and strengthening our existing frameworks. \nDeveloping toolkits, handbooks & guidance materials to support WRAP staff and stakeholders in implementing safer working practices. \nConducting periodic assessments of WRAP’s safeguarding systems and resources to identify areas for improvement and ensure ongoing compliance. \nAssisting in the identification and assessment of existing and emerging safeguarding risks, fostering a proactive culture of risk awareness and mitigation. \nDesigning and delivering workshops to support internal discussions and structured reviews of safeguarding risks. \nProviding tailored training for WRAP’s Designated Safeguarding Lead, Safeguarding Focal Points, and general safeguarding awareness sessions for all staff. \nOffering guidance on incident management, including structured debriefs and lessons learned exercises to continuously improve safeguarding measures. \nGiven WRAP’s global footprint, the consultant’s approach must incorporate a multinational perspective, ensuring effective safeguarding measures across our subsidiaries in the Americas, Asia Pacific (APAC), and Europe.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7T4H2VN44W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7T4H2VN44W",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009605-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009605-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T11:26:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This RFI will assist in understanding if there is capability, capacity and supplier interest for this work to determine if it is the right approach or if an alternative would be more suitable  \nQuestions have been included in the attachment  Appendix 1.  If you are interested in the opportunity, please complete and return by the date included in section 5 below. \nWRAP reserves the right to conduct follow-up informal discussions with respondents to this market engagement exercise, should further clarification or additional insights be required. These discussions may take place via Microsoft Teams and will be conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment, and fairness, as outlined in the Procurement Act 2023"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2025 · 009605-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "009605-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T11:26:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": []
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edb6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safeguarding Consultant",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP is seeking preliminary input from the market to better understand the level of interest, expertise, and capability available, as we are seeking to engage a Safeguarding Consultant to enhance the integration of our safeguarding policies and practices across our global operations. While WRAP has an existing safeguarding policy, we recognise the need to embed it more effectively into our daily activities and extend its application to our subsidiaries without imposing undue burden on individuals. \nIt is anticipated that the Contract will be for a proposed initial contract term of 2 years and the optional extension by a further 1 year, therefore a total of 3 years.  \nThis consultancy will be delivered under a call-off contract, covering key areas such as: \nReviewing and refining WRAP’s safeguarding policies and procedures as a global NGO, ensuring alignment with best practices and strengthening our existing frameworks. \nDeveloping toolkits, handbooks & guidance materials to support WRAP staff and stakeholders in implementing safer working practices. \nConducting periodic assessments of WRAP’s safeguarding systems and resources to identify areas for improvement and ensure ongoing compliance. \nAssisting in the identification and assessment of existing and emerging safeguarding risks, fostering a proactive culture of risk awareness and mitigation. \nDesigning and delivering workshops to support internal discussions and structured reviews of safeguarding risks. \nProviding tailored training for WRAP’s Designated Safeguarding Lead, Safeguarding Focal Points, and general safeguarding awareness sessions for all staff. \nOffering guidance on incident management, including structured debriefs and lessons learned exercises to continuously improve safeguarding measures. \nGiven WRAP’s global footprint, the consultant’s approach must incorporate a multinational perspective, ensuring effective safeguarding measures across our subsidiaries in the Americas, Asia Pacific (APAC), and Europe.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/7T4H2VN44W\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7T4H2VN44W",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-07T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01295 584100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009605-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009605-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T11:26:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-03-28T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "This RFI will assist in understanding if there is capability, capacity and supplier interest for this work to determine if it is the right approach or if an alternative would be more suitable  \nQuestions have been included in the attachment  Appendix 1.  If you are interested in the opportunity, please complete and return by the date included in section 5 below. \nWRAP reserves the right to conduct follow-up informal discussions with respondents to this market engagement exercise, should further clarification or additional insights be required. These discussions may take place via Microsoft Teams and will be conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment, and fairness, as outlined in the Procurement Act 2023"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}