Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
S1196a - Flexible Procurement Solution for Alternative Education Provision
Education and training services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Salford City Council: "S1196a - Flexible Procurement Solution for Alternative Education Provision". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Salford City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Salford City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Salford City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySalford City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Nov 2024, 10:46 GMT | Last source update15 Nov 2024, 10:46 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0444e7 | ||
What is being bought
his Service Specification provides the background and set of service requirements each prospective FPS provider (provider) must demonstrate to be included on the Salford City Council’s (the Council) Flexible Procurement Solution (FPS) for Alternative Education Provision.
The FPS will be used to commission alternative education provision (placements) for pupils for whom the Council has statutory or discharged responsibilities for placing in appropriate and compliant alternative education provision.
The aim is to create the FPS and identify Providers who can deliver excellent alternative provision for the education of pupils at Key Stage 1 and up by offering a flexible approach for those not placed in a mainstream or special school.
Although many pupils attend mainstream schools, academies or colleges to receive their education some pupils benefit from receiving some, or all, of their education and support in 'off-site' settings that are delivered away from their school.
This need to source suitable alternative provision shall be met through the use of a Flexible Procurement Solution (FPS), established under the light touch regime for social and other specific services.
Providers may apply to join the FPS (or submit a new offer if currently on the FPS), at any time during the period the FPS is live. It is anticipated that submissions shall be collated and assessed twice a year:
• January
• May
The Council however, reserves the right to assess submissions more frequently if required.
The services to be provided through the FPS have been split into 10 lots:
- Lot 1: Full-time Alternative Provision - Academic
- Lot 2: Part-time Alternative Provision - Academic
- Lot 3: Part-time Alternative Provision - Vocational
- Lot 4: Part-time Alternative Provision – Online Learning
- Lot 5: Alternative Provision - One-to-One Tutoring
- Lot 6: Part-time Alternative Provision – Enrichment and Engagement
- Lot 7: Alternative Provision – SEND
- Lot 8: Alternative Provision - Post 16
- Lot 9: Full-time Alternative Provision – Key Stage 1 and 2
- Lot 10: Part-time Alternative Provision – Key Stage 1 and 2
- Lot 11: Full time Education: Academic for Permanently Excluded pupils
For clarity providers may bid for one or multiple lots.
Please see tender documents for closing dates and time for each tendering round
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
15 Nov 2024, 10:46 GMT - Status changed to published status
20 Mar 2024, 20:51 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Mar 2024, 20:51 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Mar 2024, 20:51 GMT - Status changed to active
1 Mar 2024, 21:10 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Mar 2024, 21:10 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 10 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
1 Mar 2024, 21:10 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Mar 2024, 21:10 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Nov 2024, 10:46 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Salford City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-106656Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published