Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework for Provision of Ad-Hoc Repair Works
Builders' carpentry
Building completion work
Building construction work
+21 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published11
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Framework for Provision of Ad-Hoc Repair Works". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 11 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Sept 2025, 10:06 BST | Last source update2 Sept 2025, 10:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilders' carpentry, Building completion work, Building construction work, Construction work, Drainage system, Electrical services, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Environmental improvement works, Environmental safety services, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Floor and wall covering work, Gas appliance maintenance services, Gas-fitting installation work, Ground-drainage work, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Plastering work, Roof, Roof frames, Safety fencing, Scaffolding, Scaffolding work, Windows, doors and related items | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c979 | ||
What is being bought
Swindon Borough Council is establishing a framework for the provision of ad-hoc repair works to service its 10,500 tenanted properties. The framework will consist of 11 lots across a number of different works categories with the maximum value of any single call-off not exceeding £25,000 (exclusive of VAT).
The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value of each lot and the maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers appointed to each lot is as follows:
Lot 1 – Electrical: £2,929,628: 3 suppliers
Lot 2 – Gas: £2,285,600: 3 suppliers
Lot 3 – Environmental: £779,684: 3 suppliers
Lot 4 - Windows & Doors: £2,310,776: 3 suppliers
Lot 5 – Roofing: £1,468,192: 3 suppliers
Lot 6 – Flooring: £938,064: 3 suppliers
Lot 7 – Drainage: £1,600,000: 3 suppliers
Lot 8 – Scaffolding: £2,130,000: 3 suppliers
Lot 9 – General Repairs: £8,000,000: 5 suppliers
Lot 10 – Fencing: £1,354,932: 3 suppliers
Lot 11 – Wet Trades: £2,000,000: 5 suppliers
Full details relating to the Lots are provided in the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
2 Sept 2025, 10:06 BST - Official notice release published
2 Sept 2025, 10:06 BST - Official notice release published
14 Feb 2025, 11:20 GMT - tender value changed
14 Jan 2025, 14:31 GMT - Status changed to published status
14 Jan 2025, 14:31 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Jan 2025, 14:31 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Jan 2025, 14:31 GMT - Published value updated to £28,500,000
19 Dec 2024, 11:04 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Dec 2024, 11:04 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2024, 11:04 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 28 Jan 2025, 12:00 GMT
19 Dec 2024, 11:04 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Dec 2024, 11:04 GMT
Lots and requirements (11)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1ElectricalcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 1 - Electrical. This lot includes but is not limited to: Electrical Works, Positive Ventilation, Enviro Sensors, Door Entry Systems.The maximum framework term will be 48 months.The estimated total value over 48 months of Lot 1 is £2,969,628.The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 1 is 3.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10FencingcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 10 - Fencing. This lot includes but is not limited to: Timber, Chain-link, Gates, Composite & Bow top. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value of Lot 10 is £1,354,932. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 10 is 3.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #11Wet TradescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 11 - Wet Trades. This lot includes but is not limited to: External Concreting, Rendering, Re-pointing, Brick/Blockwork, Internal Plastering, Artex, Decoration. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value of Lot 11 is £2,000,000. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 11 is 5.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #2GascancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 - Gas. This lot includes but is not limited to Gas Servicing, Gas repairs and void repairs / improvements and Gas call out / emergency works. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value over 48 months of Lot 2 is £2,258,600.The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 2 is 3.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #3EnvironmentalcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 3 - Environmental. This lot includes but is not limited to: Mould Wash, Carpet Remediation, Pigeon Netting, Pest Treatment & Loft Insulation. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value over 48 months of Lot 3 is £779,684. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 3 is 3.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #4Windows and DoorscancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 4 - Windows & Doors. This lot includes but is not limited to: Replacement or Repair External UPVC, Timber, Aluminium, Composite Windows and Doors, Timber repairs to listed buildings, Canopies & Glazing. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value over 48 months of Lot 4 is £2,310,776. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers appointed to Lot 4 is 3.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #5RoofingcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 5 - Roofing. This lot includes but is not limited to: Roof Repairs, Rainwater goods, Soffits, Fascia Repairs, Replacement Insulation, Hanging Tiles & Cladding. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value over 48 months for Lot 5 is £1,468,192. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers appointed to Lot 5 is 3Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #6FlooringcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 6 - Flooring. This lot includes but is not limited to: Carpet, Safety Flooring, Trims, Skirting, Nosings, Preparation of sub-base. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value of Lot 6 is £938,064. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 6 is 3.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #7DrainagecancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 7 - Drainage. This lot includes but is not limited to: Inspections, CCTV Survey, Emergency Out of Hours, Clear Blockages, & Repairs. The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value over 48 months of Lot 7 is £1,600,000. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 7 is 3.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #8ScaffoldingcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 8 - Scaffolding. This lot includes but is not limited to:Scaffolding, Temporary Access & Temporary Support. The maximum framework term will be 48 months.The estimated total value of Lot 8 is £2,130,000. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 8 is 3.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #9General RepairscancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 9 - General Repairs. This lot includes but is not limited to:- All other lots (Primary lot for carpentry and plumbing works). The maximum framework term will be 48 months. The estimated total value of Lot 9 is £8,000,000. The maximum number of suitably qualified suppliers to be appointed to Lot 9 is 5.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Sept 2025, 10:06 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,929,628 - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,354,932 - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,258,600 - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £779,684 - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,310,776 - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,468,192 - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £938,064 - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,600,000 - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,130,000 - Contract active
Signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £8,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Abbey Electrical (Swindon) UK Ltd, Penshurst Construction Ltd, Shield Electrical Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Daniel James Construction Services Ltd, Penshurst Construction Ltd, Snape Construction Ltd Not published · Not published · active Baillie Reynolds Maintenance Ltd, Midlands Building and Maintenance Ltd, Mullen Property Services Ltd, Penshurst Construction Ltd, Quick, Son (South & West) Ltd Not published · Not published · active Mullen Property Services Ltd, Penshurst Construction Ltd, SN Heating & Plumbing Ltd Not published · Not published · active Baillie Reynolds Maintenance Ltd, Penshurst Construction Ltd, Quality Services Today Ltd Not published · Not published · active Penshurst Construction Ltd, Quick,Son (South & West) Ltd, Snape Construction Ltd Not published · Not published · active Daniel James Construction Services Ltd, Penshurst Construction Ltd, Snape Construction Ltd Not published · Not published · active Baillie Reynolds Maintenance Ltd, Crown Flooring Ltd, Penshurst Construction Ltd Not published · Not published · active Amelio Utilities (Gloucester) Ltd, Domestic Drain Services Ltd, United Drains Ltd Not published · Not published · active Mullen Property Services Ltd, Penshurst Construction Ltd, Whitecroft Scaffolding & Construction Ltd Not published · Not published · active Baillie Reynolds Maintenance Ltd, Daniel James Construction Services Ltd, MD Building Services Ltd, Penshurst Construction Ltd, Steele Davis Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Electrical £2,929,628 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Fencing £1,354,932 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Wet Trades £2,000,000 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Gas £2,258,600 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Environmental £779,684 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Windows and Doors £2,310,776 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Roofing £1,468,192 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Flooring £938,064 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Drainage £1,600,000 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Scaffolding £2,130,000 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active General Repairs £8,000,000 · signed 6 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 12 (lot 1) bids: 13 (lot 10) bids: 10 (lot 11) bids: 5 (lot 2) bids: 10 (lot 3) bids: 11 (lot 4) bids: 14 (lot 5) bids: 14 (lot 6) bids: 12 (lot 7) bids: 13 (lot 8) bids: 15 (lot 9) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published