← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Robotics and Autonomous Systems Test & Validation Centre Command and Control Centre

Buyer: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult →

BuyerOffshore Renewable Energy Catapult
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Feb 2021

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (“PIN”) has been issued by Offshore Renewable Energy (“ORE”) Catapult, in relation to the requirement to build a Robotics and Autonomous Systems Test & Validation Centre (“R&AS”) Command and Control Centre. The building is expected to be over two floors, approximately 360m2 in floorspace and include office space, engineering workshops, welfare facilities. Full occupancy is expected by Q1 2022, with build costs estimated in the region of £1m. This PIN is for market research purposes only and will only be used to engage with the market and not used to reduce the timescales of the procurement activity. Due to the complexity of the facility, it is anticipated that the procurement exercise will follow the “Competitive with negotiation” process, with one main contractor being appointed to deliver. Background: The accelerated testing, demonstration and validation in simulated testing facilities will reduce both the time and high cost associated in actual field testing, allowing faster adoption of cutting-edge subsea robotics technology, saving the offshore renewable energy sector costs in operation and maintenance performance and provide new market opportunities for businesses and innovators. In the UK (and internationally) there is a lack of facilities able to test and validate R&AS for offshore renewable energy applications. ORE Catapult already has the world’s largest collection of offshore renewables test assets, these proposed enhancements in R&AS infrastructure will generate a world class capability in the North East of England. An early market engagement event is being planned for Friday 26 February 2021 at 1600 hrs. Suppliers wishing to access it can do so via this link https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN__MJb1yDhQ5mkIJhC0dZ0cw

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Construction work for research buildings 45214600Research and testing facilities construction work 45214620

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice (“PIN”) has been issued by Offshore Renewable Energy (“ORE”) Catapult, in relation to the requirement to build a Robotics and Autonomous Systems Test & Validation Centre (“R&AS”) Command and Control Centre. The building is expected to be over two floors, approximately 360m2 in floorspace and include office space, engineering workshops, welfare facilities. Full occupancy is expected by Q1 2022, with build costs estimated in the region of £1m. This PIN is for market research purposes only and will only be used to engage with the market and not used to reduce the timescales of the procurement activity. Due to the complexity of the facility, it is anticipated that the procurement exercise will follow the “Competitive with negotiation” process, with one main contractor being appointed to deliver. Background: The accelerated testing, demonstration and validation in simulated testing facilities will reduce both the time and high cost associated in actual field testing, allowing faster adoption of cutting-edge subsea robotics technology, saving the offshore renewable energy sector costs in operation and maintenance performance and provide new market opportunities for businesses and innovators. In the UK (and internationally) there is a lack of facilities able to test and validate R&AS for offshore renewable energy applications. ORE Catapult already has the world’s largest collection of offshore renewables test assets, these proposed enhancements in R&AS infrastructure will generate a world class capability in the North East of England. An early market engagement event is being planned for Friday 26 February 2021 at 1600 hrs. Suppliers wishing to access it can do so via this link https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN__MJb1yDhQ5mkIJhC0dZ0cw

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for research buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for research buildings (45214600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC21364 median · 77 average (9 of 36 with a bid count)2.4 average (9 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029339
Latest release ID003026-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 15 2021 14:36:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2021planning003026-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003026-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-15T14:36:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029339",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3460",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN526981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (“PIN”) has been issued by Offshore Renewable Energy (“ORE”) Catapult, in relation to the requirement to build a Robotics and Autonomous Systems Test & Validation Centre (“R&AS”) Command and Control Centre. The building is expected to be over two floors, approximately 360m2 in floorspace and include office space, engineering workshops, welfare facilities.  Full occupancy is expected by Q1 2022, with build costs estimated in the region of £1m.\nThis PIN is for market research purposes only and will only be used to engage with the market and not used to reduce the timescales of the procurement activity.\nDue to the complexity of the facility, it is anticipated that the procurement exercise will follow the “Competitive with negotiation” process, with one main contractor being appointed to deliver.\nBackground:  The accelerated testing, demonstration and validation in simulated testing facilities will reduce both the time and high cost associated in actual field testing, allowing faster adoption of cutting-edge subsea robotics technology, saving the offshore renewable energy sector costs in operation and maintenance performance and provide new market opportunities for businesses and innovators.\nIn the UK (and internationally) there is a lack of facilities able to test and validate R&AS for offshore renewable energy applications. ORE Catapult already has the world’s largest collection of offshore renewables test assets, these proposed enhancements in R&AS infrastructure will generate a world class capability in the North East of England.\nAn early market engagement event is being planned for Friday 26 February 2021 at 1600 hrs.  Suppliers wishing to access it can do so via this link https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN__MJb1yDhQ5mkIJhC0dZ0cw"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for research buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robotics and Autonomous Systems Test & Validation Centre Command and Control Centre",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (“PIN”) has been issued by Offshore Renewable Energy (“ORE”) Catapult, in relation to the requirement to build a Robotics and Autonomous Systems Test & Validation Centre (“R&AS”) Command and Control Centre. The building is expected to be over two floors, approximately 360m2 in floorspace and include office space, engineering workshops, welfare facilities.  Full occupancy is expected by Q1 2022, with build costs estimated in the region of £1m.\nThis PIN is for market research purposes only and will only be used to engage with the market and not used to reduce the timescales of the procurement activity.\nDue to the complexity of the facility, it is anticipated that the procurement exercise will follow the “Competitive with negotiation” process, with one main contractor being appointed to deliver.\nBackground:  The accelerated testing, demonstration and validation in simulated testing facilities will reduce both the time and high cost associated in actual field testing, allowing faster adoption of cutting-edge subsea robotics technology, saving the offshore renewable energy sector costs in operation and maintenance performance and provide new market opportunities for businesses and innovators.\nIn the UK (and internationally) there is a lack of facilities able to test and validate R&AS for offshore renewable energy applications. ORE Catapult already has the world’s largest collection of offshore renewables test assets, these proposed enhancements in R&AS infrastructure will generate a world class capability in the North East of England.\nAn early market engagement event is being planned for Friday 26 February 2021 at 1600 hrs.  Suppliers wishing to access it can do so via this link https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN__MJb1yDhQ5mkIJhC0dZ0cw",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214620",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3460",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offshore House, Albert Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "grant funding requirement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Gillian Sharp",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041419"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2021 · 003026-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "003026-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-15T14:36:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029339",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3460",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN526981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice (“PIN”) has been issued by Offshore Renewable Energy (“ORE”) Catapult, in relation to the requirement to build a Robotics and Autonomous Systems Test & Validation Centre (“R&AS”) Command and Control Centre. The building is expected to be over two floors, approximately 360m2 in floorspace and include office space, engineering workshops, welfare facilities.  Full occupancy is expected by Q1 2022, with build costs estimated in the region of £1m.\nThis PIN is for market research purposes only and will only be used to engage with the market and not used to reduce the timescales of the procurement activity.\nDue to the complexity of the facility, it is anticipated that the procurement exercise will follow the “Competitive with negotiation” process, with one main contractor being appointed to deliver.\nBackground:  The accelerated testing, demonstration and validation in simulated testing facilities will reduce both the time and high cost associated in actual field testing, allowing faster adoption of cutting-edge subsea robotics technology, saving the offshore renewable energy sector costs in operation and maintenance performance and provide new market opportunities for businesses and innovators.\nIn the UK (and internationally) there is a lack of facilities able to test and validate R&AS for offshore renewable energy applications. ORE Catapult already has the world’s largest collection of offshore renewables test assets, these proposed enhancements in R&AS infrastructure will generate a world class capability in the North East of England.\nAn early market engagement event is being planned for Friday 26 February 2021 at 1600 hrs.  Suppliers wishing to access it can do so via this link https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN__MJb1yDhQ5mkIJhC0dZ0cw"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45214600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for research buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robotics and Autonomous Systems Test & Validation Centre Command and Control Centre",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (“PIN”) has been issued by Offshore Renewable Energy (“ORE”) Catapult, in relation to the requirement to build a Robotics and Autonomous Systems Test & Validation Centre (“R&AS”) Command and Control Centre. The building is expected to be over two floors, approximately 360m2 in floorspace and include office space, engineering workshops, welfare facilities.  Full occupancy is expected by Q1 2022, with build costs estimated in the region of £1m.\nThis PIN is for market research purposes only and will only be used to engage with the market and not used to reduce the timescales of the procurement activity.\nDue to the complexity of the facility, it is anticipated that the procurement exercise will follow the “Competitive with negotiation” process, with one main contractor being appointed to deliver.\nBackground:  The accelerated testing, demonstration and validation in simulated testing facilities will reduce both the time and high cost associated in actual field testing, allowing faster adoption of cutting-edge subsea robotics technology, saving the offshore renewable energy sector costs in operation and maintenance performance and provide new market opportunities for businesses and innovators.\nIn the UK (and internationally) there is a lack of facilities able to test and validate R&AS for offshore renewable energy applications. ORE Catapult already has the world’s largest collection of offshore renewables test assets, these proposed enhancements in R&AS infrastructure will generate a world class capability in the North East of England.\nAn early market engagement event is being planned for Friday 26 February 2021 at 1600 hrs.  Suppliers wishing to access it can do so via this link https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN__MJb1yDhQ5mkIJhC0dZ0cw",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214620",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3460",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Blyth",
        "postalCode": "NE24 1LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offshore House, Albert Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "grant funding requirement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Gillian Sharp",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3330041419"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}